If we are in the middle of Chpt 13 but did not include our house, if we have to give it up, are we liable?

  • You can follow answers to this question by subscribing by e-mail or RSS
  • Share |
  •  

Answers (1)

 

Kathryn U. Tokarska

Answered On Apr 10, 2013
All debts you owe must be listed in the bankruptcy. Perhaps you mean something different by the word "included"? In order to receive dischage in your chapter 13 case you would need to get the case confirmed, complete all the plan payments for period of 3-5 years depending on whether you are an above median or below median debtor. If you are attempting to go through chapter 13 without the assistance of an attorney, the success rate is miniscule based on statistics. It is simply to difficult road. Even bankruptcy attorneys must practice on several chapter 13 cases before they feel comfortable handling these. Please get assistance.