Atlanta, GA asked in Criminal Law and Admiralty / Maritime for Georgia
[…] Nor was defendant made aware that the proposed transcript would become the true and official transcript if he did not respond in a timely manner. As a result, the defendant did not respond timely, which resulted in the proposed transcript becoming the true and official transcript of his case.

1 Lawyer Answer
Glenn T. Stern
PREMIUM
Glenn T. Stern pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Atlanta, GA
  • Licensed in Georgia

A: Under Georgia law, reconstructed transcripts are governed by OCGA §5-6-41(g), which states

"Where a trial is not reported as referred to in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section or where for any other reason the transcript of the proceedings is not obtainable and a transcript of evidence and proceedings is prepared from recollection, the agreement of the parties thereto or their counsel, entered thereon, shall entitle such transcript to be filed as a part of the record in the same manner and with the same binding effect as a transcript filed by the court reporter as referred to in subsection (e) of this Code section. In case of the inability of the parties to agree as to the correctness of such transcript, the decision of the trial judge thereon shall be final and not subject to review;"