Tustin, CA asked in Immigration Law for California

Q: I entered the country illigally then i got married with a US citizen(2yrs). Now we have a baby, how can i fix my statu?

Ive been married for 2 years and our baby is 1 yr old. I came to this country on 2003 and have never request a patition before, some lawyers tell me i have to leave the country and re-enter but i wonder if there is a way i can stay and do the process from here. My record is clean i have never been in jail or done any criminal acts.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Gus M. Shihab Esq
Gus M. Shihab Esq
Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Columbus, OH

A: Dear Sir/Madam,

The advice you received is correct. Unfortunately, because of a law passed in 1996, there is no way for you to adjust your status to permanent residence unless you had been inspected by a US Immigration Officer when you entered the US. If you entered without inspection, you will then need to apply for a waiver of the 10 year bar before a US Consulate in your country of citizenship. The only other alternative is to wait until 2013 when you have been present in the US for 10 years and try to apply for cancellation of removal. Please bear in mind that in either solutions discussed herein, you will have to show extreme hardship to a US Citizen child or spouse in order to qualify. This is a very high standard. You should consult with an experienced immigration counsel to see if you qualify.

Gus Shihab

www.ShihabImmigrationFirm.com

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.