Honolulu, HI asked in Bankruptcy for Hawaii

Q: Can I be charged for "Continuance of Sale" notice when no sale could occur since I was under Chapter 13 Stay protection

When I was dismissed from my Chapter 13 Stay and requested a reinstatement amount, I was charged for the "Continuance of Sale Notice" costs for every month that I was protected by the stay, when there could not be a sale, and I only received 3 of the 15 notices. Is this legal

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Andrew Bresalier
Andrew Bresalier
Answered
  • Plantation, FL

A: You are no longer protected by the Bky. So, you can be sued for anything, even having assassinated President Lincoln.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.