Windsor Locks, CT asked in DUI / DWI for Connecticut

Q: CT; Does a prior DWI conviction make me ineligible for the AEP even if it was more than ten yrs before a subsequent DWI?

I am being told by the Bail Commissioner's office that any prior DWI conviction, no matter how long ago makes me ineligible for the Alcohol Education Program. 54-56g doesn't seem to say that. Can you help? Thank you.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Joseph Bronson Barnes Esq
Joseph Bronson Barnes Esq
Answered
  • DUI & DWI Lawyer
  • Milford, CT
  • Licensed in Connecticut

A: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-56g provides for an alcohol education system wherein the court file is sealed if the person swears:

For a violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-227a, the person has not had such a system invoked on his behalf within the preceding ten years for a violation of section 14-227a;

For a violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-227g, the person has never invoked such a system for a violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-227a or § 14-227g; Under Connecticut General Statutes 14-227g - Operation by person under twenty-one years of age while blood alcohol content exceeds two-hundredths of one per cent. You would have to be under age 21 and have a prior DUI conviction for this to apply. Drunk driver at age 11? tough luck even if it was ten years ago...NOT likely.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.