Connecticut Questions & Answers

Q: I have been divorced for 10 yrs and in the divorce agreement my ex husband is to pay me $16,900 upon my daughters high

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce for Connecticut on
Answered on Oct 9, 2018
Ashling Soares' answer
You may file a post-judgment motion for contempt. You should consider hiring an experienced family law attorney to file the motion on your behalf and represent you in court.

Q: How do you determine your interest in an llc when you’re a silent partner

1 Answer | Asked in Bankruptcy for Connecticut on
Answered on Oct 7, 2018
Timothy Denison's answer
You have to determine what % of ownership the silent partner investment represents and claim that % as an asset.

Q: I am a silent partner in an llc. I only own 1.85 percent of the business. Can I file chapter 7

2 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy for Connecticut on
Answered on Oct 3, 2018
Christopher H. McCormick's answer
Not clear what you are asking in relation to your interest in LLC. If your concern is whether you could exempt your interest in LLC in Chapter 7 personal filing it will depend on market value of your small interest in LLC. You should consult with a local bankruptcy attorney to review all the facts of your situation to determine if Chapter 7 is a good option for you.

Q: Credit Card default fudgement in 2011. Wages garnished 18 months ago. Stat of lim is 3 yrs. Want relief

1 Answer | Asked in Consumer Law and Collections for Connecticut on
Answered on Sep 26, 2018
Christopher H. McCormick's answer
Since they the creditor has a judgment against your reference to a statute of limitations defense is not applicable. Other than paying off debt in full only other way to stop garnishment is to file bankruptcy preferably Chapter 7. If you want to explore your bankruptcy options I recommend you consult with a local bankruptcy attorney.

Q: Is it possible to enter a rental agreement (lease) for a property that is in probate?

1 Answer | Asked in Probate, Real Estate Law and Estate Planning for Connecticut on
Answered on Sep 24, 2018
T. J. Jesky's answer
Short answer: Yes, it is possible.

Probate can tie-up a property for a long period of time, and it may be financially impractical for the property to remain unoccupied during that time.

The court will generally appoint an estate executor or personal representative. This representative is charged by state law with managing the assets during the probate process. Make sure they have the authority to lease the property to you. If you really want to protect yourself, ask the...

Q: Can a contract firm have its employees work directly for a client indefinitely for part of its core busines?

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts and Employment Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Sep 21, 2018
Salim U. Shaikh's answer
Specific advice cannot be rendered in the absence of sufficient details. However, the very client may have outsourced some of their core functions due to lack of expertise/employees in their area of work and CRO agreed to provide them a bridging facility till the client needed. On the other hand the very client avoided to create a liability for them by hiring full term employee(s) for that job.

Q: Must a Mutual Distribution agreement only be the result of a will contest?

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Connecticut on
Answered on Sep 19, 2018
Steven Basche's answer
Yes, the beneficiaries can agree on a distribution different from the will without a will contest.

Q: Is it mandatory for him to have with him the GC (rather than Travel Document) while re-entering the US?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Sep 17, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
To be clear, the idea isn’t that your father can be out of the US until May 2019 but rather that he can use if for reentry up until that time. In any case, he should be able to use it to come back, and he should be able to use the green card, too. The biggest issue with the green card is how securely it could be sent to where he is.

Q: A new podiatrist just told me that a surgery performed in 2002 was not the full needed procedure, now I need major surg

1 Answer | Asked in Medical Malpractice for Connecticut on
Answered on Sep 12, 2018
Peter Munsing's answer
Generally, that is too far away for the discovery rule but I could be wrong--suggest you contact Mike Koskoff and see what his office says--have your dates ready, what happened when. They give free consults. Feel free to use my name.

Q: Is there any way to get a temporary SSN ?

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law, Immigration Law, Tax Law and Social Security for Connecticut on
Answered on Aug 28, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Once you get the work authorization, you can apply for a social security number. It may take four or five months to get the work authorization.

Q: Questions about wills in CT. Can they be hand written and must they be notarized

2 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning for Connecticut on
Answered on Aug 28, 2018
Steven Basche's answer
Connecticut allows handwritten (Holographic) wills under certain circumstances. The will must comply with all of the other requirements, including witnesses. A beneficiary cannot be witness to the will, unless they are also an heir (meaning someone who would get a part of the estate if there were no will). The executor can be a witness, but if they are a beneficiary (they get something from the will) but they are not an heir (next of kin), the will be disqualified. You should hire a lawyer...

Q: My mom passed in January of this year. Prior to her death she added me (her daughter) to her checking/savings account

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Connecticut on
Answered on Aug 22, 2018
Steven Basche's answer
The funds in the joint account became yours upon your mother's death and you are entitled to keep them. That being said, if your name was added as a convenience, and your mother did not explicitly say she wanted you to have the money and not include it as part of the estate, your brother could argue that the money should come back into the estate and be divided. He would have to prove that in court. If he proposes a distribution which is less than your share, you can object and the court...

Q: Father died from suffocation in a nursing home, I'm trying to find a good med mal firm in CT.

1 Answer | Asked in Wrongful Death for Connecticut on
Answered on Aug 21, 2018
Peter Munsing's answer
Contact Mike Koskoff. Tell him I suggested you call. If you need other names let me know.

Q: Can I ever get a credit card again if I file for bankruptcy?

3 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy for Connecticut on
Answered on Aug 17, 2018
Stuart Nachbar's answer
Yes you can. How.long before you can get one depends on what type of bankruptcy you file

Q: If I create IP not specified in my contract, do I own it?

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts for Connecticut on
Answered on Jul 24, 2018
William P. Lalor's answer
All depends on what your contract says, the nature of your creation, and other circumstances not clear from your question. So the short answer is, "it depends."

Q: What kinds of things should we be aware of as we set up our estate for a disabled child?

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Connecticut on
Answered on Jul 16, 2018
Steven Basche's answer
The answer to that seemingly simple question is rather complex. To start, you should be considering setting up a couple of special needs trusts (SNT's). The first trust would be a 3rd party SNT, which is funded by assets owned by a third party (meaning not your child). The second trust is a "1st party" or "self-settled" SNT. This would be funded by assets of your child, which he or she might be entitled to because a relative left money to him or her directly, or by a personal injury...

Q: My brother is not handling our parents' trust responsibly. Can I have him removed?

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Connecticut on
Answered on Jul 9, 2018
Steven Basche's answer
If you are a beneficiary of the trust, you have the right to ask the probate court to get involved to look at your complaints about how he is handling things. Whether the court will remove him depends on the nature of the problems and probably on the terms of the trust. You should contact an attorney with experience in this area.

Q: Is it possible to have a domestic violence offense expunged from your record?

1 Answer | Asked in Domestic Violence for Connecticut on
Answered on Jul 9, 2018
Jonathan Sills' answer
Yes. If the offense was a Misdemeanor you are eligible to apply for a Pardon three years after the date of conviction. If the offense was a felony you are eligible to apply for a a Pardon five years after the date of conviction.

Q: Is there a requirement for jail time if you are convicted of a second DUI?

1 Answer | Asked in DUI / DWI for Connecticut on
Answered on Jul 9, 2018
Jonathan Sills' answer
If you are convicted as a second offender, then there is a minimum mandatory 120 day jail sentence that must be imposed. The maximum jail sentence is two years. It is possible to have two DUI convictions and not be sentenced to jail time if the state does not file a Part B information charging you as a repeat offender.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.