Connecticut Questions & Answers

Q: If I create IP not specified in my contract, do I own it?

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts for Connecticut on
Answered on Jul 24, 2018
William P. Lalor's answer
All depends on what your contract says, the nature of your creation, and other circumstances not clear from your question. So the short answer is, "it depends."

Q: What kinds of things should we be aware of as we set up our estate for a disabled child?

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Connecticut on
Answered on Jul 16, 2018
Steven Basche's answer
The answer to that seemingly simple question is rather complex. To start, you should be considering setting up a couple of special needs trusts (SNT's). The first trust would be a 3rd party SNT, which is funded by assets owned by a third party (meaning not your child). The second trust is a "1st party" or "self-settled" SNT. This would be funded by assets of your child, which he or she might be entitled to because a relative left money to him or her directly, or by a personal injury...

Q: My brother is not handling our parents' trust responsibly. Can I have him removed?

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Connecticut on
Answered on Jul 9, 2018
Steven Basche's answer
If you are a beneficiary of the trust, you have the right to ask the probate court to get involved to look at your complaints about how he is handling things. Whether the court will remove him depends on the nature of the problems and probably on the terms of the trust. You should contact an attorney with experience in this area.

Q: Is it possible to have a domestic violence offense expunged from your record?

1 Answer | Asked in Domestic Violence for Connecticut on
Answered on Jul 9, 2018
Jonathan Sills' answer
Yes. If the offense was a Misdemeanor you are eligible to apply for a Pardon three years after the date of conviction. If the offense was a felony you are eligible to apply for a a Pardon five years after the date of conviction.

Q: Is there a requirement for jail time if you are convicted of a second DUI?

1 Answer | Asked in DUI / DWI for Connecticut on
Answered on Jul 9, 2018
Jonathan Sills' answer
If you are convicted as a second offender, then there is a minimum mandatory 120 day jail sentence that must be imposed. The maximum jail sentence is two years. It is possible to have two DUI convictions and not be sentenced to jail time if the state does not file a Part B information charging you as a repeat offender.

Q: Can a penalty be imposed for late weekly workers compensation checks in CT?

1 Answer | Asked in Workers' Compensation for Connecticut on
Answered on Jul 6, 2018
Max Lavit Rosenberg's answer
Anything is possible, especially if it habitual enough. However, it is probably unlikely.

Q: : A friend got a ticket and a court date she used her sister's info can she go to court like she's her sister?

1 Answer | Asked in Traffic Tickets for Connecticut on
Answered on Jul 6, 2018
Max Lavit Rosenberg's answer
Do not defraud the court. This is a ridiculous question. I am trying to imagine a situation where an attorney will write in a public forum that it would be ok to defraud the court. Again, do not defraud the court.

Q: I recently got hurt in a job where I get paid under the table. What can I do?

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law and Personal Injury for Connecticut on
Answered on Jul 6, 2018
Max Lavit Rosenberg's answer
You can file a personal injury claim. In the alternative you may be able to file under workers compensation. I would be interested in speaking with you further about this matter. I see you are in Bridgeport. I am two minutes away in Stratford and my office handles matters like this one regularly. Please feel free to contact us for further assistance.

Q: What do i do if I gave a contractor a deposit and he does not do the work or return calls etc?

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts, Construction Law and Small Claims for Connecticut on
Answered on Jul 6, 2018
Max Lavit Rosenberg's answer
You need to hire an attorney with experience in civil litigation and contract law to "light a fire under the contractor" with a demand letter and some phone calls. At worst, you will need the attorney to file a claim against the contractor as well. This is something my office handles regularly. Depending on the amount of deposit, you may wish to file in small claims yourself. You can claim up to five thousand dollars. If you would like more assistance or advice, please feel to contact me....

Q: Found guilty under Connecticut general statue 21a279a am I still able to get a ccw permit?

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Jun 26, 2018
Jonathan Sills' answer
Yes. A conviction for possession of a controlled substance or possession of greater than 1/2 ounce marijuana does not automatically disqualify one from obtaining a concealed carry permit.

Q: Is it possible to bring our half sister who is 41 years old and her son, 20, from Ukraine to live with us in US?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Jun 21, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Yes, but under the sibling category, it would take 13 years to do so, and her son will "age-out" on his 21st birthday. Explore other methods of immigration: employment, investment, lottery, etc.

Q: Does problems with Children and Family services affect my chances of getting a Visa to move to England?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Jun 20, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Justia is for questions about US immigration law. You need to speak with a UK immigration lawyer.

Q: I am victim of felonius assault in 2001and 2002 around at norwalk,CT. I field the police report.Am i qualify U visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Jun 9, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
In order to apply for a U visa using Form I-918, Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status, you must meet the following criteria and provide substantial evidence to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS):

You must have been a victim of a “qualifying criminal activity,” and this crime must have occurred in the United States or violated U.S. law. Indirect and bystander victims are also eligible to apply in certain circumstances. For example, a murder victim obviously cannot...

Q: Can still be here (USA) or I have lo leave the country?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Jun 2, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Since you are being sponsored by your US citizen husband, you can adjust your status to permanent resident without leaving the US even though you are no longer in nonimmigrant status.

Q: My daughter was injured during a basketball game at the park and rec and required surgery

1 Answer | Asked in Personal Injury for Connecticut on
Answered on Jun 1, 2018
David Alan Wolf's answer
There is only a "case" to pursue if there was some kind of negligence on the fault of the park or an individual assuming that government entities can be sued in the State of Connecticut for simple negligence. Typically, a property owner is not liable per se just because an injury or incident took place on the property. There is a form of insurance called "Medical Payment" insurance that does provide coverage for medical bills even if there was not any fault or negligence on the part of the...

Q: What’s needed to marry? And how long to get green card?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law, Employment Law and Family Law for Connecticut on
Answered on May 31, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
If the person who you fell in love with is a US citizen, you can get married now, and he/she can immediately sponsor you for a green card. The process usually takes about one year.

Q: How do I legally use my married name before my on process i751?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on May 25, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Since you updated your name on your I-751, there is no immigration law issue. You need to talk with the SSA and the DMV about how to update your name on your SS card and your drivers license.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.