San Antonio, TX asked in Family Law for Texas

Q: I am looking for clarification on this term: conservator

I am looking for clarification on this statement from the Texas Standard Order –

Sec. 153.317. ALTERNATIVE BEGINNING AND ENDING POSSESSION TIMES. (a) If elected by a conservator, ……

(8) for weekend periods of possession that are extended under Section 153.315(b) by a student holiday or teacher in-service day that falls on a Friday, beginning at the time the child's school is regularly dismissed on Thursday.

I am the primary, I guess you could say, so this does apply to me as well correct, if on my weekend Friday is a holiday then I should get my son Thursday when school is dismissed.

Is this a correct statement?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
  • Houston, TX
  • Licenced in Texas

A: No, I am sorry, that is not correct. As primary, you do not have "weekend periods of possession" ordered for you. I am assuming that you are trying to cancel the other parent's Thursday evening visits when Friday is a school holiday. A Friday holiday does not cancel the Thursday visits prior to weekends that he/she does NOT have possession of the child.

Justia Legal Answers is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Legal Answers is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Legal Answers without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.