Ask a Question

Get free answers to your Family Law legal questions from lawyers in your area.

Lawyers, increase your visibility by answering questions and getting points. Answer Questions
Texas Family Law Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Divorce and Family Law for Texas on
Q: How do I find out the deadline for submitting evidence and witnesses in a divorce trial? I am pro se.

I have contacted the court clerk who referred me to the Texas Rules of Evidence, but those rules are not case specific.

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on May 16, 2024

If there is not a scheduling order entered in your specific case, the deadlines set forth in the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure (not Evidence) and the Texas Family Code govern. Read chapter 301 of the Texas Family Code and Rules 192-195 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, especially Rule 194a.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Civil Litigation for Texas on
Q: What type of Lawyer do I need to sue someone who has taken property that does not belong to them in Texas?

I'll keep this short as possible. Divorced a woman that I did not have children with but I had my own children. During the course of the divorce, she was granted sole exclusive use of the house and I was not. During that time her and her family liquidated my adult children's assets (who... View More

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on May 16, 2024

Because your children are adults, they will need to hire an attorney, not you. An attorney with experience in civil litigation in or near the county where the property was taken ought to be able to file a lawsuit for conversion and under the Texas Theft Liability Act. Because of the nature of the... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Child Custody, Child Support and Divorce for Texas on
Q: Can I file for divorce on my own, if I'm asking for NO court ordered child support for a 4 year old?

Spouse is in Harris County, however I now preside in Travis County. I'm not seeking child support and don't want a legal battle.

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on May 13, 2024

Legally, an individual is allowed to represent herself (or himself) in court in Texas. It doesn't matter whether you are asking for court ordered child support or not.

Legally an individual can rebuild the transmission of her own car.

You have to ask yourself if you have the...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody, Child Support, Divorce and Family Law for Texas on
Q: if i got divorce in 2022 can I revoke my divorce my previews attorney say i couldn't get alimony was married 11 yrs

if i got divorce in 2022 can I revoke my divorce my previews attorney say i couldn't get alimony was married 11 yrs with 2 kids now im trying to enforcement.. but just asking can i revoke divorce he makes twice more in his income

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on May 7, 2024

No, you cannot revoke a divorce. If you were unaware of the previous divorce proceeding and did not receive notice as a result of some fraud or deception by your ex-husband, you could possibly file a bill of review.

Disparity in income standing alone is not a sufficient basis for an award...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody and Family Law for Texas on
Q: Living restrictions through custody agreement

Eight years ago, my ex-husband allowed me to move outside of the living restrictions. I am now getting ready to move again, but it’s in a different county also outside of the living restrictions. Can he come after me or are those living restrictions now voided since he allowed me to verbally move... View More

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on May 6, 2024

The geographical area restrictions in a custody agreement are typically incorporated into a custody order. Modifying the custody order requires another order of the court. A verbal agreement between the parents is usually not enforceable but, as long as he doesn't file anything with the... View More

2 Answers | Asked in Divorce, Real Estate Law and Family Law for Texas on
Q: During divorce do I need a quit claim on the house

We separated and while so, I purchased a house. She moved back in after losing her job and now we are divorcing. She has been quit adamant that she wants nothing to do with the house in any way. Should I still get a quit claim?

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on May 6, 2024

Typically, as part of your divorce settlement, you would want a Special Warranty Deed to ensure that your wife's surrender of her community property interest is properly recorded in the Deed Records. A quit claim deed is usually used when someone does not have a clear interest in a parcel of... View More

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Divorce, Real Estate Law and Family Law for Texas on
Q: During divorce do I need a quit claim on the house

We separated and while so, I purchased a house. She moved back in after losing her job and now we are divorcing. She has been quit adamant that she wants nothing to do with the house in any way. Should I still get a quit claim?

James Clifton
PREMIUM
James Clifton
answered on May 3, 2024

During a divorce, it's generally advisable to address any property interests, including the house, to ensure clarity and protect your interests going forward. Even if your spouse has expressed that she wants nothing to do with the house, obtaining a quitclaim deed can help to formalize her... View More

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Estate Planning for Texas on
Q: Can a trustee manipulate beneficiaries of trust.before death because he didn't agree with wishes of incapacitated man?

.y friend lived with an Elderly gentleman for 2 yrs. Sheis a beneficiary in his trust. And the trustee and executor of estate took POA immediately. Came to house and took will and other stuff from house. Came back next day( mon)and bullied my friend. Telling her she was going to get a considerable... View More

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on May 2, 2024

I think it would be very unusual for the person named as trustee in a testamentary trust not to have read the Will before the testator dies. Usually, the testator would discuss his Will and wishes with his trustee and make sure that the trustee is willing to perform those duties and will honor the... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Appeals / Appellate Law for Texas on
Q: After a request for a De Novo hearing has been filed, what are the next steps? I am representing myself & need some advi

I am representing myself and need some guidance.

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on May 2, 2024

If this is a request for a de novo hearing from an Associate Judge's ruling, you must set the de novo hearing before the district judge within 30 days of the date that the AJ issued his/her ruling.

You then proceed at the de novo hearing exactly like at the original hearing,...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce and Family Law for Texas on
Q: I'M NEEDING TO FILE FOR A DIVORCE BUT MY SPOUSE LIVES IN ANOTHER STATE. WE BOTH AGREE ON THE DIVORCE.

WE DO NOT HAVE KIDS TOGETHER. JUST NEED TO FILE

Brett Christiansen
Brett Christiansen
answered on Apr 30, 2024

In Texas, residency requirements for divorce cases are governed by Texas Family Code Section 6.301. According to this statute, either party involved in the divorce proceedings can establish residency in Texas, allowing the divorce case to be legally filed in a Texas Court.

Specifically,...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce and Family Law for Texas on
Q: My wife lawyer sent me a email with a divorce date the next day and i didnt see it until a couple of days later. She

told the judge that i signed the divorce decree which i didn't and my ex wife got all three houses and all of her military retirement. We continue to live together for another year and one day she just put me out on the streets. I want to file a motion for a new trial or a motion for a modify... View More

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on Apr 30, 2024

The deadline to file a motion for new trial is 30 days from the date the divorce decree was signed. If you did not receive notice that the decree was signed, that deadline can be extended up to 120 days from the date the decree was signed, depending on when you first learned that a decree was... View More

2 Answers | Asked in Divorce, Family Law, Child Custody and Domestic Violence for Texas on
Q: Do I have to file from Texas?

I finally got an address for the dad that’s been absent for a year can I file in his state or is it better to file in Texas? If so what do I file to keep my child and I safe from domestic violence on my end.

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on Apr 30, 2024

Under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, the state which is the "home state" of the child has jurisdiction over any court proceeding to establish paternity or conservatorship and possession of the child. A child's "home state" is the state where the child has... View More

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce, Legal Malpractice and Family Law for Texas on
Q: Can I sue the lawyer who handled my divorce for malpractice in TX?

The lawyer who handled my divorce did not do anything I asked and she promised, she behaved unethically and lied to me. Please, can you provide me with the names of divorce malpractice lawyers in Texas?

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on Apr 29, 2024

If your divorce lawyer's conduct fell below the standard of care and caused you to sustain damages, you can sue her for legal malpractice. How strong your case is depends on the particular facts and circumstances, the nature of your damages, and the likelihood you would have prevailed on the... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce and Family Law for Texas on
Q: When initiating a divorce, if the wife asks you to pack your bags and leave and you comply.canthisbe used againstulater?

Both names on the mortgage. One doesn’t want to lose any rights to house, kids, or assets.

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on Apr 24, 2024

It can be used against you in a temporary order hearing to award the wife temporary exclusive use and possession of the house during the pendency of the divorce action. It will not affect a final disposition of the property in your divorce decree.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law for Texas on
Q: Hello,My 16 year old daughter has recently given birth to a beautiful baby boy.

I was told by my HR department at work that I need to get a court order establishing me as a legal guardian to get the child added to my insurance. What is the process for filing an application for guardianship in Randall County Texas? Is an attorney necessary? Any idea what the costs are for this... View More

Gratia "Grace" P. Schoemakers
PREMIUM
Gratia "Grace" P. Schoemakers pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Apr 24, 2024

This is a family law process. You will need to prove that you have been taking care of the child for more than 6 months, (to give you standing), and then you need to sue your own child and the other parent of the child to get a court to agree that you would be a better full time parent that the... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Custody for Texas on
Q: What do we need to do if we feel the custodial parent household is not safe for children.

We have been having difficulty with the custodial household. We have had instances where the child has been neglected in hygine, health, and possible excessive punishments for small things. We have had to get in touch with cps several times and nothing is being done.

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on Apr 24, 2024

You need to hire an attorney with experience in family law to file a Motion to Modify in Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship and ask for temporary orders. I strongly recommend that you stop communicating with CPS unless one of your children suffers a serious bodily injury or medical... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Custody for Texas on
Q: Do I get my kids for the last weekend in May after school ends?

My papers say that I get my kids the 1st, 3rd, and 5th Friday of every month. My summer possession are as follows I get two weeks in June and two weeks in July. The papers also state that I get them in the summer for my regularly weekend visits, but that is not what I was told when they where... View More

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on Apr 24, 2024

First and most importantly, your summer possession schedule is determined by exactly what your possession order says.

Normally, under the standard possession schedule in Texas, you get your weekDAY (typically Thursday) period of possession only during the school year, but you get your...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Appeals / Appellate Law for Texas on
Q: What are the reasons a family court would issue an Omnibus Order and what entity would verify the reason if there are me

What are the reasons a family court would issue an Omnibus Order? What entity would verify the reason?

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on Apr 16, 2024

It depends on the nature and content of the Omnibus Order. For example, an Omnibus Order might transfer a number of cases from one court to another to equalize their dockets or when a new court is created for a particular county. Some family courts enter an Omnibus Order that is really nothing... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Family Law and Real Estate Law for Texas on
Q: My question is how can i fix and hold acountable for a fraud that my stepdad committed and filed with the Bexar County.

I have NO Knowledge of these two loans he filed against me none whatsoever the only way I found these is that he's going through a personal divorce with his wife and I Looked up my mom's house and I found these two file numbers with my name on 'em again against me from him using my... View More

Anthony M. Avery
PREMIUM
Anthony M. Avery pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Apr 15, 2024

Initially you need to hire a TX attorney to search that title. Just looking on the internet is only a start. If you are going to file suit to set aside fraudulent encumbrances, then you will need to know the title and the liens verbatim. If actual forged instruments were recorded, then a... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody, Child Support, Divorce and Family Law for Texas on
Q: my child’s father won’t sign our custody order after we have been to court and it’s been finalized.

hi my child father and I settled a custody agreement on December 1 of 2023. I I have signed my portion of the custody agreement, but he has not even though child support was supposed to go into effect on January 1, 2024. What will happen to him if he does not sign

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on Apr 12, 2024

It depends on whether the "agreement" arises out of mediation and is commemorated in a signed mediation settlement agreement or whether it was announced in open court and expressly irrevocable.

In many cases involving child custody, agreements reached between the parties are...
View More

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.