Solana Beach, CA asked in Collections for California
[…] They claim that the property is in need of repairs which the owner has failed to remedy. May the tenant legally withhold funds to pay for the repairs?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Mr. Robin Mashal
Mr. Robin Mashal
Answered
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

If the tenant is entitled to repair and deduct, she/he may do so regardless of the garnishment in effect. Repair-and-deduct procedures apply in very limited circumstances as set forth in Section 1942 of the California Civil Code:

"1942. (a) If within a reasonable time after written or oral notice to the landlord or his agent, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 1962, of dilapidations rendering the premises untenantable which the landlord ought to repair, the landlord neglects to do so, the tenant may repair the same himself where the cost of such repairs does not require an expenditure more than one month's rent of the premises and deduct the expenses of such repairs from the rent when due, or the tenant may vacate the premises, in which case the tenant shall be discharged from further payment of rent, or performance of

other conditions as of the date of vacating the premises. This remedy shall not be available to the tenant more than twice in any 12-month period.

"(b) For the purposes of this section, if a tenant acts to repair and deduct after the 30th day following notice, he is presumed to have acted after a reasonable time.