Buena Park, CA asked in DUI / DWI and Immigration Law for California

Q: Filing citizenship or renewing my permanent resident card with DUI on my record?

Long Beach, CA | 20 hours ago

I have one DUI on my record that happen 8/11/12 in Los Angeles county and convicted 6/4/2013 with count 02 Charge Section 23152(B) and count 01 Charge Section 23152(A) was dismissed. I complied with the court and DMV prerequisites to complete my case. As an addition on 12/22/16 I submitted a CR181 form order for dismissal, but I haven't received anything back from the court. My green card expired 2/21/2017, and I haven't had no encounter with the law since that incident. I don't know if I should file for citizenship or just renew my green card. I don't want any problems with immigration for them to deny my citizenship app. What would you recommend?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer

Sergio H. Benavides

Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • San Francisco, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: When you have a criminal record, and you want to apply for citizenship, you seriously need the help of an attorney to analyze your situation very carefully. Whether or not to file citizenship is a difficult question, because immigration authorities look at someone's criminal record in a different way that you might think. A normal expungement/dismissal in California, for example, does not get rid of a criminal conviction for purposes of immigration. I recommend you go and have a consultation with a criminal defense attorney or with an immigration attorney or someone who does both to make sure that the question you ask is fully assessed and that all records are analyzed before you apply for citizenship. If your criminal record is harmful to your situation, you could end up getting deported.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.