Stockbridge, GA asked in Immigration Law for Georgia

Q: I was brought here legally since I was in middle school. Married my American husband since I was 20 years of age. Though

promise was made to sponsor my Green Card. It has not happen in the 10 years we were married and the three kids that I bore. We are still legally married but separated now. Do I have a legal standing to get my green card now?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Karen Weinstock
Karen Weinstock
Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Atlanta, GA
  • Licensed in Georgia

A: There is a chance that you may have a green card from when you came as a child.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.