Georgia Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: Summoned to court and I am a non citizen, will proveing my character help with my case if ICE is contacted?

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Immigration Law and Traffic Tickets for Georgia on
Answered on Feb 28, 2019
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Unfortunately, simply being a good person and paying your taxes is not enough to excuse you are in the country without permission.

It is possible that you could be detained by ICE at court, yes. It does happen.

The fact that you have been here for so long, and the fact that you have strong connections to the United States, including (it sounds like) US citizen children, you might be eligible for some immigration relief before an immigration judge. Talking with an immigration...

Q: Will a Attorney who specializes in ticket law be all I need to represent me in court although I am a non citizen?

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Litigation, Traffic Tickets, Criminal Law and Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Feb 27, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
Your status does not affect the criminal proceedings, but might bring you to the attention of law enforcement who could start removal proceedings. Hire a criminal defense attorney to discuss the best way to handle the ticket. If you are brought to the attention of ICE and are referred to immigration court, hire an immigration attorney.

Q: Summoned to court for driving w/o US license but had out of country Lc. What will happen to illegal in Augusta ga?

1 Answer | Asked in Traffic Tickets, Criminal Law, DUI / DWI and Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Feb 26, 2019
David Edward Boyle's answer
Hire an attorney in Augusta who handles traffic tickets and who can probably appear in your husband's absence.

Q: Illegal summoned to court for 2 tickets. No arrest made, Mexico LC was displayed to officer. What will happen in court?

1 Answer | Asked in Traffic Tickets, Criminal Law and Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Feb 25, 2019
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Definitely get him an attorney. Criminal activity can impact an immigration case, so concern is not unwarranted. Contact your local bar association for a referral to an attorney familiar with this type of law.

Q: In this situation with multiple 1-30 form and one is denied will the other be relevant

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Jan 23, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
I need a little more detail to really answer, but in general, each I-130 stands alone so one could be denied and another approved. It just depends upon the situation.

Q: My mum filed for me and now my fiancé want to file bring me to USA how will that work

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Jan 23, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
If your mom has only filed an I-130 and you are still waiting on a visa number, then you're better off proceeding with a fiance or spousal visa and the previous I-130 will be irrelevant. I suggest having a full consultation with an immigration attorney to discuss which option is the best for your situation.

Q: My K1 Visa was denied under section 221(g). Please assist..

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Jan 22, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
This is not something that can be adequately addressed in a Q&A. You need to have a full consultation with an experienced immigration attorney who can analyze the case and discuss options. This is not something you should try to handle on your own.

Q: Looking for a lawyers help in a child support case ongoing in greene country GA

3 Answers | Asked in Family Law, Immigration Law and Child Support for Georgia on
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
Allen C. Ladd's answer
I don't know if this is an immigration case in any respect but as I am a Georgia-licensed attorney I will advise you to call the State Bar of Georgia in Atlanta and ask for their Lawyer Referral Service, and then ask for help with a family lawyer in Greene County. Your best option may be in Augusta to the east or Atlanta to the west, but ask for a full list for the state if necessary and go over it. You may be lucky and get a lawyer right where you are, or the next county over. Keep an open...

Q: I went for an interview at USCIS with my wife and she got arrested during the interview.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Antitrust for Georgia on
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
Allen C. Ladd's answer
Sir, I'm sorry this has been so difficult for you and your wife.

When will she be released from prison? Can you postpone the interview until then?

The best advice I can give you is to find a good immigration lawyer. A couple suggestions: State Bar of Georgia in Atlanta has a free lawyer referral service. Google them and find the tel # and call them and ask them for a list of immigration lawyers in your county. Next suggestion, go to the website for American Immigration...

Q: Can I go back to the U.S. ? I was brought when I was 3 and deported at age 18. 10 yr ban already passed.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Nov 30, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
It is possible, but without knowing the specifics of your case it is hard to say for certain. The bigger issue is going to be to convince a consular official that your stay will only be temporary.

Q: My H1B visa expired on Sept 27. I have a I-130 approved and I-485 pending. Can I still stay in USA lawfully?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Nov 14, 2018
Ms Grace I Gardiner's answer
Yes you can since you are not supposed to leave the USA without permission while the applications are pending

Q: USCI sent me wrong I797C for the EAD renewal (I-765). Is there any was to get a copy?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Nov 13, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
It seems you’ve got the evidence it was filed and that it is in process. You can also go to uscis.gov and plug the receipt number into “check case status online” for further evidence. Without knowing if there is a reason why you specifically need to receipt notice, it sounds like you’ve got plenty of evidence that the I-765 was filed/received.

Q: is a US passport enough as proof of citizenship. My joint sponsor lost his naturalization certificate?

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Nov 1, 2018
Ms Grace I Gardiner's answer
Yes your joint sponsor can use his us passport as proof of citizenship once it is not expired

Q: I am on F1 visa. I got married in 2018 & filed for AOS can I drop my F1 status after receiving work permit.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Oct 16, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
We’d recommend keeping F-1 status until after you get residence, unless there is a compelling reason to do so, but it isn’t necessary.

Q: Offense number 16-5-23-1

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Sep 17, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
It is impossible to say. It would be better if you explained what crime that number represents and whether or not you were convicted of it.

Q: I want to sponsor my husband from another country but he is already in US through visit visa.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Aug 18, 2018
Safiya Webber Byars' answer
Hello and thanks for your question. Generally United States citizen are able to sponsor their foreign national spouse for permanent residence, i.e "green card." Whether or not your husband will be able to attend his interview in the United States or return to his country is based on a number of factors. In addition please note that your spouse being married to you does not make him automatically eligible to obtain permanent residence. In addition to your marriage there are a number of...

Q: My issue is my ex wife filed a child support order against me back in 2002 when was getting financial assistance

2 Answers | Asked in Child Support, Family Law, Federal Crimes and Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Aug 8, 2018
P. Justin Thrailkill's answer
Sorry to hear about all of your troubles. You are still going to owe the arrearage. It's not going to go away. It can't. Talk to the local child support office about your employment. Make sure you send something every month towards the arrearage, even if you cannot pay the full amount. So long as you send something, that should keep you out of jail until you're able to get another job and start paying at the level you were before.

Q: Uscis officer is requesting for my stepchildren's birth certificate in order to approve my citizenship.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Aug 7, 2018
Safiya Webber Byars' answer
Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your question it is difficult to give you a beneficial answer without asking you some questions and getting the background on your case. At the very least it appears that you will need to provide the documents to Immigration that they requested or accept the fact that your case will be denied. However, based on your difficulty in obtaining the requested documents, I would highly recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney to explore...

Q: i was brought to the us illegally by my parents when I was 3 now I’m 14.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Jul 27, 2018
Safiya Webber Byars' answer
Hello and thank you for your question. Please contact an immigration attorney to discuss all of your options. Best of luck to you.

Q: I'm married to a foreign born spouse, her kids from another relationship live with us.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Jul 27, 2018
Safiya Webber Byars' answer
Hello and thank you for your question. It is impossible for me to give you a definite "Yes" answer to this question because I will need to know a lot more information from you. Immigration sometimes allow adopted parents to obtain immigration status for adopted (foreign born children) but there are very specific requirements and regulations that must be followed. This is a complex case. I highly recommend that you contact an immigration attorney at your earliest convenience. Take care.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.