Georgia Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: Looking for a lawyers help in a child support case ongoing in greene country GA

3 Answers | Asked in Family Law, Immigration Law and Child Support for Georgia on
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
Allen C. Ladd's answer
I don't know if this is an immigration case in any respect but as I am a Georgia-licensed attorney I will advise you to call the State Bar of Georgia in Atlanta and ask for their Lawyer Referral Service, and then ask for help with a family lawyer in Greene County. Your best option may be in Augusta to the east or Atlanta to the west, but ask for a full list for the state if necessary and go over it. You may be lucky and get a lawyer right where you are, or the next county over. Keep an open...

Q: I went for an interview at USCIS with my wife and she got arrested during the interview.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Antitrust for Georgia on
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
Allen C. Ladd's answer
Sir, I'm sorry this has been so difficult for you and your wife.

When will she be released from prison? Can you postpone the interview until then?

The best advice I can give you is to find a good immigration lawyer. A couple suggestions: State Bar of Georgia in Atlanta has a free lawyer referral service. Google them and find the tel # and call them and ask them for a list of immigration lawyers in your county. Next suggestion, go to the website for American Immigration...

Q: Can I go back to the U.S. ? I was brought when I was 3 and deported at age 18. 10 yr ban already passed.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Nov 30, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
It is possible, but without knowing the specifics of your case it is hard to say for certain. The bigger issue is going to be to convince a consular official that your stay will only be temporary.

Q: My H1B visa expired on Sept 27. I have a I-130 approved and I-485 pending. Can I still stay in USA lawfully?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Nov 14, 2018
Ms Grace I Gardiner's answer
Yes you can since you are not supposed to leave the USA without permission while the applications are pending

Q: USCI sent me wrong I797C for the EAD renewal (I-765). Is there any was to get a copy?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Nov 13, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
It seems you’ve got the evidence it was filed and that it is in process. You can also go to uscis.gov and plug the receipt number into “check case status online” for further evidence. Without knowing if there is a reason why you specifically need to receipt notice, it sounds like you’ve got plenty of evidence that the I-765 was filed/received.

Q: is a US passport enough as proof of citizenship. My joint sponsor lost his naturalization certificate?

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Nov 1, 2018
Ms Grace I Gardiner's answer
Yes your joint sponsor can use his us passport as proof of citizenship once it is not expired

Q: I am on F1 visa. I got married in 2018 & filed for AOS can I drop my F1 status after receiving work permit.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Oct 16, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
We’d recommend keeping F-1 status until after you get residence, unless there is a compelling reason to do so, but it isn’t necessary.

Q: Offense number 16-5-23-1

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Sep 17, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
It is impossible to say. It would be better if you explained what crime that number represents and whether or not you were convicted of it.

Q: I want to sponsor my husband from another country but he is already in US through visit visa.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Aug 18, 2018
Safiya Webber Byars' answer
Hello and thanks for your question. Generally United States citizen are able to sponsor their foreign national spouse for permanent residence, i.e "green card." Whether or not your husband will be able to attend his interview in the United States or return to his country is based on a number of factors. In addition please note that your spouse being married to you does not make him automatically eligible to obtain permanent residence. In addition to your marriage there are a number of...

Q: My issue is my ex wife filed a child support order against me back in 2002 when was getting financial assistance

2 Answers | Asked in Child Support, Family Law, Federal Crimes and Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Aug 8, 2018
P. Justin Thrailkill's answer
Sorry to hear about all of your troubles. You are still going to owe the arrearage. It's not going to go away. It can't. Talk to the local child support office about your employment. Make sure you send something every month towards the arrearage, even if you cannot pay the full amount. So long as you send something, that should keep you out of jail until you're able to get another job and start paying at the level you were before.

Q: Uscis officer is requesting for my stepchildren's birth certificate in order to approve my citizenship.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Aug 7, 2018
Safiya Webber Byars' answer
Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your question it is difficult to give you a beneficial answer without asking you some questions and getting the background on your case. At the very least it appears that you will need to provide the documents to Immigration that they requested or accept the fact that your case will be denied. However, based on your difficulty in obtaining the requested documents, I would highly recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney to explore...

Q: i was brought to the us illegally by my parents when I was 3 now I’m 14.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Jul 27, 2018
Safiya Webber Byars' answer
Hello and thank you for your question. Please contact an immigration attorney to discuss all of your options. Best of luck to you.

Q: I'm married to a foreign born spouse, her kids from another relationship live with us.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Jul 27, 2018
Safiya Webber Byars' answer
Hello and thank you for your question. It is impossible for me to give you a definite "Yes" answer to this question because I will need to know a lot more information from you. Immigration sometimes allow adopted parents to obtain immigration status for adopted (foreign born children) but there are very specific requirements and regulations that must be followed. This is a complex case. I highly recommend that you contact an immigration attorney at your earliest convenience. Take care.

Q: My husband and I are filing for his green card and we need to get fingerprinted for it do I go to my local police depart

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Jul 27, 2018
Safiya Webber Byars' answer
Hello and thank you for your question. If you are the United States citizen you do not need to get fingerprinted. Once you have filed your husband's case with Immigration he will receive his fingerprint appointment from Immigration and they will take his fingerprints. Based on your questions it sounds like it would be benefit to know the all the steps involved in his case. I recommend that you contact an immigration attorney to learn more about your husband's case and what to expect at your...

Q: I have been helping my pastor mentor at-risk youths for 2/12yrs as B2 visitor, can she file I-360 religious worker?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Jul 9, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Public charge really isn’t really a hurdle to overcome for religious worker visas. The employer has to show that you will be appropriately compensated, and it is possible that your sister’s residence can be figured into that equation.

Be careful even volunteering on a B2 visa. That could be construed as a violation of terms of your visa.

Q: F-1 to Green Card even after overstaying visa

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Jun 14, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
You may be able to immigrate to the US through your mother. However, as of August 9, 2018, you may start to incur unlawful presence. Schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.

Q: AOS for a spouse with an F1- EAD expiring in the Aug 2018

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Jun 13, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
If you are a U.S. citizen wishing to sponsor your foreign-born husband or wife for a U.S. green card (lawful permanent residence), you will need to start the application process by filing a visa petition on Form I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative). You will mail this form (with accompanying documents and fee) to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

If your spouse is currently overseas, then only after the I-130 is approved will your spouse be able to move forward with the...

Q: What is the fee of an attorney to file my change of status?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Jun 7, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
First, it depends on the facts of your case. Second, we are not permit to quote fees online. Schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.

Q: B2 visa extension for the second time in the same visit

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Jun 7, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
1. Yes

2. Yes

3. No

4. Yes

5. Immediately

Q: B2 visa extension for the second time in the same visit

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on
Answered on Jun 7, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
1. Yes

2. Yes

3. No, but the odds of getting a 2nd extension are extremely low.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.