Asked in Family Law, Legal Malpractice and Securities Law for California

Q: Is there a time limit on sueing family for forging my signature on stock and can I sue the lawyer that was in charge

Back in 1996 or 95 my grandfather passed away and left some stock to be divided between his 7 adult children my father passed away in 1974 that left me next of kin recently found out that my oldest Aunt forged my signature cashed out the stock and spent the money I never received a dime for the any of the stock can I sue them and the lawyer that was in charge of my grandfather's case.

1 Lawyer Answer
William John Light
William John Light
Answered
  • Legal Malpractice Lawyer
  • Riverside, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: You need to talk to a Probate Attorney to find out the timelines necessary to bring this type of claim. As I understand it, the claim would be on behalf of your father's estate against your aunt. There is a 3 year statute of limitations on fraud (Code of Civil Procedure section 338(d)), but it does not begin to run until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake. (Sun'n Sand, Inc. v. United California Bank (1978) 21 Cal.3d 671, 701 [148 Cal.Rptr. 329, 582 P.2d 920].)

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.