Laramie, WY asked in Immigration Law for Wyoming

Q: How to file an asylum we are having C1/D Visa

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Carl Shusterman
Carl Shusterman
Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Los Angeles, CA

A: If you successfully make it past a border or entry point and into the U.S., you'll have more time to apply for asylum. In fact, you can take up to a year after entering the U.S. to start the process. (If that deadline has passed, talk to an attorney—exceptions are possible, and USCIS may show leniency when it comes to the deadline.)

Your first step in applying for asylum will be to fill out USCIS Form I-589 and mail it to USCIS together with other documents you'll be asked to provide. One of the most important will be a detailed affidavit which needs to contain specific facts that you're prepared to explain orally, as well.

Also consider applying for backup forms of relief, such as Withholding of Removal, or protection under the Convention Against Torture.

It's also wise to include documents that back up your claim. Documents of a personal nature are ideal, such as a newspaper article about your arrest, a group membership card (if affiliation with that group led to your persecution), or medical records showing injuries you suffered from being beaten or tortured. Even if you don't have this kind of documentation, a well-prepared case should show that conditions in the country you fled from match what you've described in your affidavit. For example, if you're claiming that the government regularly threatens dissidents, it would help to have international press articles or reports by human rights organizations confirming this.

You'll be scheduled to attend an interview at a USCIS asylum office—eventually. As of early 2018, the wait for an asylum interview ranged from two to four years, depending on region. USCIS has an online Affirmative Asylum Scheduling Bulletin that you can check to see how long you may have to wait.

An attorney can help you prepare for your interview and even attend along with you. If you don't speak English, you'll also need to bring your own interpreter to the interview.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.