Los Angeles, CA asked in Workers' Compensation for California

Q: My injury & treatment was in N.Ca & Ins.co Is requesting QME,but I'm moving to S.Ca Can I retain WC lawyer in S.Ca?

Related Topics:
3 Lawyer Answers
Domingo R. Castillo
Domingo R. Castillo
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Workers' Compensation Lawyer
  • Pomona , CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Absolutely! You should find a competent workers comp attorney who will fight for your rights. Don't agree or sign anything until you hire a workers comp attorney. As a prior claims adjuster and insurance attorney with 30 years of experience, i can say that you are way better off getting a workers compensation attorney to represent your legal rights. Do this right away and make sure you deal directly and speak to the attorney, not a secretary or paralegal.

Nancy J. Wallace
Nancy J. Wallace
Answered
  • Workers' Compensation Lawyer
  • Grand Terrace, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Of course, you can hire any attorney you wish, any where. But that is the wrong question. When the adjuster requests the list of three Qualified Medical Evaluators, these three will be within 75 miles of your address on the date the adjuster mailed in the request form. YOU WILL NEED TO GET A NEW PANEL OF DOCTORS, not a new attorney. You do not want to see a QME in Sacramento and then hire an attorney in Los Angeles...if the attorney needs to ask questions of the QME under oath, he will lose money going back and forth to sacramento for that QME. YOU NEED TO TELL THE ADJUSTER TO GET A PANEL OF DOCTORS NEAR WHERE YOU ARE LOCATED NOW.

Steven James Foster
Steven James Foster
Answered
  • Workers' Compensation Lawyer
  • Chico, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Yes, but venue of your case is determined by:

1) County of residence of employee (Labor Code section 5501.5(a)(1) or (d).)

2) County where injury occurred (Labor Code section 5501.5(a)(2) or (d).)

3) County of principal place of business of employee’s attorney (Labor Code section 5501.5(a)(3) or (d).)

The insurance company may try to argue that your case needs to be heard in Northern California. Ultimately, a judge may need to decide the correct venue. I would recommend getting a local attorney within your proper venue. The first step is to contact an attorney.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.