Columbus, OH asked in Bankruptcy for Ohio

Q: We filed a Joint Chapter 7 Bankruptcy this year. Case was discharged February 6th, 2018. We included our vehicle in

the case. Car was repossessed after we telephoned repo-man. Our bank is sending us Notices of their plan to sell property. They state date of auction and mention we may purchase the car that we abandoned? During our appointment with the Trustee he also mentioned that records showed car was abandoned. What does abandoned mean to us in this case?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Dean Paolucci
Dean Paolucci
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Akron, OH
  • Licensed in Ohio

A: It very likely means that the Trustee abandoned his interest in the vehicle; ie, he is not interested in pursuing it as an asset of your estate. This doesn't mean much for you, you really just need the debt to be discharged, which it should be once your bankruptcy goes through. Best of luck to you.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.