Pflugerville, TX asked in Probate for Texas

Q: My grandfather had a Will and he only named 2 executors. We started the Probate process and now neither of them want to

be executor. They do have another brother who said he would be executor but he is not listed. He is in the Will as a beneficiary though. The two other executors agree that the other brother should be the executor. What would be the next steps in appointing the other brother as executor?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Ross F. Tew
Ross F. Tew
Answered
  • Probate Lawyer
  • Arlington, TX
  • Licensed in Texas

A: If you've started the process your attorney should handle this issue. To serve as the personal representative (executor or administrator) of an estate in Texas you must be represented by an attorney at all times. The named executors can each execute a declination to serve and under Chapter 401 of the Estate Code, may nominate a qualified party to serve as the Administrator with Will Annexed. You may need all beneficiaries under the Will to agree to the brother serving. You need to meet with a probate attorney or talk to the one you already have about going this route.

Terry Lynn Garrett
Terry Lynn Garrett
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Probate Lawyer
  • Austin, TX
  • Licensed in Texas

A: Talk to the probate lawyer. Some judges are more open to this than others, who may require death certificates, evidence of imprisonment or psychiatric hospitalization or inability to leave the house. The person who appointed an executor relied on that executor, not someone else.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.