Ask a Question

Get free answers to your Probate legal questions from lawyers in your area.

Lawyers, increase your visibility by answering questions and getting points. Answer Questions
Texas Probate Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law and Probate for Texas on
Q: I've recently found tax liens in my name and have never been notified of property I own. How do I find it?

I do not know who my biological father is and supposedly been left and inheritance of property and home or commercial property and business. I owe taxes for these and have no clue where they are or what exactly are the tax lien is against. Regardless the taxes are owed and in my name. How to find... View More

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on May 20, 2024

If they are property tax liens, the liens themselves will identify where the property is located. At very least, they will identify the taxing authorities to which the taxes are owed, for example the name of the county, name of the city, and/or name of the school district. You can then search... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Litigation, Civil Rights and Probate for Texas on
Q: Writ of possession/probate

How does writ of possession pertain to probate no landlord tenant

John Cucci Jr.
John Cucci Jr. pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on May 15, 2024

A Writ of Possession is where the Court instructs the Sheriff to give possession of a property or apartment to someone, who has a newly granted legal right to possession of the property. Example, is when an heir (son of deceased), has received an Order or decision of a Probate Court, naming him as... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law and Probate for Texas on
Q: If a home and property are purchased after a couple is married and the husband passes away does the son of the husband

Have any rights to money from selling the home and property if the son disowned the family and even went so far as to change his last name and had nothing to do with the family in the state of Texas

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on May 15, 2024

If the son is not the child of both the husband and wife, and the husband has died without a Will, the husband's one-half interest in the community property home passes to the son and any other surviving children or descendants of the husband per stirpes. Texas Estate Code sec. 201.003(c).... View More

2 Answers | Asked in Probate for Texas on
Q: Texas probate no will.who is next of kin.common law spouse or a blood great niece
James Clifton
PREMIUM
James Clifton
answered on May 10, 2024

Assuming the requirements of common law marriage have been met, the spouse will be the heir of the estate of the deceased. If the common law marriage was not registered with the county clerk, the surviving spouse will have to prove by evidence that the couple:

“agreed to be married”;...
View More

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Landlord - Tenant and Probate for Texas on
Q: Can I be legally evicted out of my parents home by a company that’s trying to buy the property? My parents are deceased.

My step dad brother is trying to sell the property. He has open a probate case and has been assigned Temporary Administrator

Alisha Melvin
Alisha Melvin
answered on Apr 29, 2024

The temporary administrator can handle the eviction if the court granted that authority in their order. There are many other questions that remain to answer this properly. Do you have an ownership interest in the property? If you are an heir with an ownership interest the administrator may need... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Probate for Texas on
Q: My mother passed away recently and had a will. She was in a nursing home when she passed, so she had a very small estate

She had no real property, no vehicles, a small life insurance policy, and small bank account. If the will has to be probated, do I need an attorney or can I as the executor handle this? Does the will need to be probated?

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on Apr 25, 2024

To probate your mother's will, you need an attorney. You may be able to probate the will as a muniment of title under the circumstances. Probating a will in Texas is a relatively simple straightforward process for an attorney familiar with probate law. Unless someone contests the will, it... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning, Real Estate Law and Probate for Texas on
Q: Can a temporary administrator sell community property before separate property to pay deceased person debts?
Gratia "Grace" P. Schoemakers
PREMIUM
Gratia "Grace" P. Schoemakers pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Apr 24, 2024

It depends on what the order says. A Temporary Administrator is a very limited appointment, the order that appoints them will say exactly what they can do. If it is not listed they can not do it.

If you have questions as to what the order means, or you believe that the order was given...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Probate for Texas on
Q: I was evicted from property I was having probated now that I started the probate and got a case number can I go back it

It was my dad's property it's 5 decedents but only one has access to the property I was told once I started probate none of the hiers could be denied access

Alisha Melvin
Alisha Melvin
answered on Apr 15, 2024

You will need to file a partition suit and potentially force the sale of the property if you all cannot agree on who will occupy the property. If you all are current heirs who will inherit then no one heir can exclude the other heirs from the property.

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts, Employment Law, Estate Planning and Probate for Texas on
Q: Is this true when a widow and late Husband has no children, everything goes to widow in Texas.

My late husband and I had no children, I was told that his employer is plan administrator, trustee, and fiduciary of my late Husband's estate. I have w2's and copies of tax statements, showing my late husband has a retirement plan, differed compensation, and a pension. According to... View More

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on Apr 10, 2024

Not entirely.

If a Husband dies without a Will and with no surviving issue (children, grandchildren, great-grandchildren, etc.), 100% of the community property in his probate estate and 50% of his separate property in his probate estate passes to his surviving widow. The remaining 50% of...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law and Probate for Texas on
Q: Does a handwritten will in TX allow assets to go to the spouse without being probated if that is what it stipulates?

The spouse is selling the house but title is saying that the deceased’s 2 adult children have to get half the proceeds from the sale since the will wasn’t probated unless they sign off not receive any of the proceeds. He had his body donated to science so the spouse said the probated will... View More

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on Apr 9, 2024

Unless and until a Will is probated, it is not effective to transfer assets from a deceased person to his/her heirs. It doesn't matter if the Will is a handwritten (in legal terminology, that is called a "holographic" Will) or typewritten/word processed with all the formalities.... View More

2 Answers | Asked in Family Law and Probate for Texas on
Q: My late husband's daughter put marital status unknown in death certificate when she knew he was .what do I do

I have marriage license etc I talked to funeral director he was no help

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on Apr 9, 2024

You can request that the medical examiner or doctor who completed the death certificate file an amended certificate of death. But why?

The death certificate does not "divorce" you. You were, in fact, still married at the time of your husband's death. What is stated on the...
View More

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning, Elder Law and Probate for Texas on
Q: Can a company just completely keep every thing about late husband's Estate from from his Widow.

My late husbandit was killed suddenly in a horrible accident. My husbands sudden death the way he died devastated me for years. I feel as though everything have been hidden from me. I got no response from my letters or phone calls about my late husband's estate. realize it had been awhile... View More

James L. Arrasmith
PREMIUM
James L. Arrasmith pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Apr 5, 2024

I'm so sorry to hear about the loss of your husband and the difficulties you've faced in dealing with his estate. It sounds like an incredibly challenging and painful situation.

To answer your question directly - no, a company cannot legally withhold all information about a...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Landlord - Tenant, Probate and Real Estate Law for Texas on
Q: I am living in a home owners both died, in court over property rights utilities my name, 90days occupied. Gt CTed legal?

I found all the paperwork the deed the title and the living will of the previous owners that are deceased we have made improvements to the property and they've had no problem out of us all of a sudden we got ct'd even though all the bills are in our name they told us to move out... View More

James L. Arrasmith
PREMIUM
James L. Arrasmith pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Apr 1, 2024

Based on the information you've provided, it sounds like you are dealing with a complex legal situation involving property rights and occupancy after the homeowners' deaths. While I can provide some general information, it's important to note that laws can vary by jurisdiction, so... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning, Real Estate Law, Libel & Slander and Probate for Texas on
Q: Our parents died 37 hours apart in 2018. Their will was basic and simple just naming the other as beneficiary.

My then new born brother was named the executor. 67 years later both parents passed within 37 hours. Our mother was mentally incapacitated. My brother began his role as executor even though he had a long history of drug abuse, had been batteling cancer for 7 years in poor health. The farm was... View More

Ronald Lee Baranski Jr
Ronald Lee Baranski Jr
answered on Apr 1, 2024

I'm sorry for your loss, In Texas a Will must be submitted for probate within 4 years unless the applicant can show a valid reason as to why it was delayed. Here there was no probate. I would be interested in how the brother divided anything if it involved real property. Though he could write... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law and Probate for Texas on
Q: My mom passed away. She had a house with a mortgage no will. Someone wants me to transfer title.

Asked for a general warranty deed so I can transfer title. I do not want the property since there is a mortgage. Any repercussions doing this?

John Cucci Jr.
John Cucci Jr. pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Mar 23, 2024

Be careful!

I recommend getting a lawyer, or at least sitting with one to get all your options. You should find out how much is owed on the mortgage, and how much the house is worth.

I would like more info to give you solid advice. Do you have any siblings? Dead or alive? Do they...
View More

2 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Texas on
Q: How do I find if a decedent has a will.
Gratia "Grace" P. Schoemakers
PREMIUM
Gratia "Grace" P. Schoemakers pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Mar 25, 2024

To determine if a decedent has a will, there are several steps you can take. These steps combine legal procedures with practical measures to ensure a thorough search.

Check Personal Papers: Often, individuals keep important documents, including their will, in a safe place at home. This...
View More

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Texas on
Q: How do I find if a decedent has a will.
Isaac Shutt
Isaac Shutt
answered on Mar 23, 2024

Here's what we typically do:

Step 1) Search the court records for the county in which the deceased resided at the time of death.

Step 2) Then, we send a letter from our law office to any of the people who might have had possession of a will.

Step 3) Then, if we still...
View More

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law, Estate Planning and Probate for Texas on
Q: Single mom died , dad lied on death cert saying they were married . He stole all that was left t me by doing that.

There was a will 4 months prior to her death I seen it. It left the house and all bank accounts to me. She was divorced since 1994 but he snuck in and now there is no will and he lied on the death certificate saying they were married. He has taken over the house and bank accounts. Telling me she... View More

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on Mar 20, 2024

You would need to report him to law enforcement. It would be helpful to them if you provide the divorce decree and affidavits from several close friends and relatives of your deceased mom stating that she never remarried or lived with dad after their divorce in 1994, and certainly never held... View More

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law, Estate Planning and Probate for Texas on
Q: Single mom died , dad lied on death cert saying they were married . He stole all that was left t me by doing that.

There was a will 4 months prior to her death I seen it. It left the house and all bank accounts to me. She was divorced since 1994 but he snuck in and now there is no will and he lied on the death certificate saying they were married. He has taken over the house and bank accounts. Telling me she... View More

James L. Arrasmith
PREMIUM
James L. Arrasmith pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Mar 21, 2024

It's crucial to gather all the evidence you have, such as documents proving your mother's divorce and any information regarding the will you mentioned. Collect witness statements or any proof of the fraudulent actions taken by your father. Documentation and concrete evidence are key in... View More

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Texas on
Q: Can I gain entrance to a deceased family members home to search for their will?

The only person with keys to the house is a non family member who was taking care of my uncle when he was sick, and he won’t hand the keys over.

James L. Arrasmith
PREMIUM
James L. Arrasmith pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Mar 14, 2024

Gaining access to a deceased family member's home to search for their will can be complex, especially when the keys are held by someone who is not part of the family. It is essential to understand that the process and legality can vary depending on your location. Typically, if you are the... View More

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.