Asked in Immigration Law for California

Q: Am I able to cross into the US even though I'm no longer eligible for the VWP?

I'm an Australian national currently living in Mexico as a legal resident. I'm planning on returning home to Australia in the near future. However a few years ago I entered the US on the VWP and due to a severe injury suffered while there I was forced to stay around 3 months past my departure date. I know that I'm no longer eligible for the VWP again but I didn't stay over 180 days and left voluntarily. I am wondering if I can cross into the US through Mexico with the I-94w to drive to LAX for a flight or will I have to either apply for a tourist visa or fly to Vancouver or something and bypass the United States altogether?

So basically can I still enter the United States by land with the I-94w even though I no longer qualify for the VWP even though I don't believe I'm actually banned from entering?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers

Shan Dimitris Potts

Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Glendale, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Hello,

If you plan on entering the US on land via Mexico, you will be stopped at the border and be asked to present proof of legal status to enter the U.S. I would suggest you talk to an immigration attorney to either conduct an immigration legal analysis for you or apply for a tourist visa. A tourist visa is very useful and is usually valid for a long time. Talk to an attorney.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803 7147

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered are of a general nature only and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Carl Shusterman agrees with this answer

1 user found this answer helpful

Carl Shusterman

Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: You should apply for a tourist visa in order to be able to enter the United States.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.