Oklahoma City, OK asked in Bankruptcy for Oklahoma

Q: If my name on my deed to house but not the mortgage how is this listed in bankruptcy or effected

I'm thinking about filing chapter 7 but not sure how this will effect house or how it is listed in bankruptcy since my name is on the deed but not the mortgage.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer

Timothy Denison

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: If your name is on the deed, you must list it as an asset of the estate. The degree to which the house is affected will depend on the equity in the house and whether you should file a 7, 13, or at all.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.