Atco, NJ asked in Bankruptcy for New Jersey

Q: My wife and I filed chapter 7 bankruptcy 5 years ago she passed away and I want to put money into a money market account

The bank that I want to put it in is a bank that we had a credit card with,can they claim that money for back payment?

Related Topics:
4 Lawyer Answers
Karra Kingston
Karra Kingston
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Staten Island , NY

A: No not if they were included in your previous bankruptcy filing.

1 user found this answer helpful

Stuart Nachbar
Stuart Nachbar
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Livingston, NJ
  • Licensed in New Jersey

A: No they can not if you were discharged. I would suggest going to a different bank, just so you do not have to deal with any strange coincidences of them trying to pull a fast one.

1 user found this answer helpful

Leonard R. Boyer
Leonard R. Boyer
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Clifton, NJ
  • Licensed in New Jersey

A: Although they cannot, I would rather put my money elsewhere, if I was you.

1 user found this answer helpful

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: Not if they were listed in your bankruptcy petition.

1 user found this answer helpful

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.