Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] My son broke up with his girlfriend and now she is planning on moving out of state to live with her family and is taking their child with her even though he's tried talking to her about it saying he doesn't want that to happen because he will never see him. He can't even see his son... View More
answered on Oct 12, 2022
Tell him to retain a qualified family law attorney:
N.J.S.A. 9:2-2 states the following:
When the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the custody and maintenance of the minor children of parents divorced, separated or living separate, and such children are natives of this State, or... View More
I am very involved in his life. My ex is considered the custodial parent. My Son is struggling bad, extreme, with anxiety. He only has issues while he is at his Mom's house. He has 0 issues when he is with me. Regarding the same things. Brushing his teeth, etc.