Richmond, VA asked in Bankruptcy for Virginia

Q: If I've been sent a foreclosure notice, can I file and stay in the house?

Related Topics:
3 Lawyer Answers
Stuart Nachbar
Stuart Nachbar
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Livingston, NJ

A: That depends on the type of filing and remaining current going forward. If you can do a Chapter 13 where you pay the missing balance, and remain current going forward, then the answer is yes. IF you cant do these things, the answer is NO

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: Yes, if you file a Chapter 13.

Robert R Weed
Robert R Weed
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Annandale, VA
  • Licensed in Virginia

A: At least for a few months. More depending on the details of your situation and how your bankrutpcy is set up.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.