Vincentown, NJ asked in Consumer Law for New Jersey
[…] When I was at the dealership the salesman said he was working on getting the CarFax. Said he had it, but they gave him the wrong one and they were working on it. I also asked the financial person doing the paperwork and he said they were working on it. I never received one.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Leonard R. Boyer
Leonard R. Boyer pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
Answered
  • Clifton, NJ
  • Licensed in New Jersey

A: You need to retain a civil litigation attorney and file suit under the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, consumer fraud is defined broadly as “any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise or misrepresentation . . . ” in connection with the sale of goods, services or real estate. Prohibited conduct can take a variety of forms, including knowing omissions, affirmative misrepresentations, and certain statutory violations.