Dallas, TX asked in Health Care Law, Immigration Law and Medical Malpractice for Texas

Q: Need 2 apply 4 Medicaid the form says that getting Medicaid long term svs could affect my Immigration status-Need Help!

Got here when I was 4 & my folks got my Perm Residency (Green card?) many years ago. I would’ve already become a citizen like my mom & sis but I became disabled (another issue I need help w/since it seems that at least 1of my early docs messed up & is in jail 4 killing & harming others like myself) I still want 2 be a citizen but Disability doesn’t pay much which is why I need help so desperately. My sis is afraid that if I ask 4 more help they’ll refuse my citizenship app. My brother’s even in the military so we Only know the US but I NEED help. I’ve lost my job, apt,car & he’s ruined my life! I’ve used all my savings & 401k trying 2 survive. Can’t seem 2 get better. I’m paying 2 live in a tiny spare room at my moms & w/ my medical costs- I’ve nothing. I need 2 know what 2 do about applying 4 other programs (app is wanted ASAP) & can we do anything about the Doc(s) that ruined my life? Got a letter from the medical board but he’s already in jail! Please HELP! Contact me ASAP anytime!

2 Lawyer Answers

Allen C. Ladd

PREMIUM
Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Greenville, SC
  • Licensed in Texas

A: OK, if your parents became US citizens -- or either one of them did -- before you turned 18, you acquired US citizenship automatically. You need to file Form N-600 to get a Certificate of Citizenship. Check the instructions for the fee-waiver document, Form I-912, to see if you can get the filing fee waived. These forms, and their instructions, are available at a helpful USCIS website, www.uscis.gov/forms. Good luck, friend.

Allen C. Ladd

PREMIUM
Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Greenville, SC
  • Licensed in Texas

A: OK, if your parents became US citizens -- or either one of them did -- before you turned 18, you acquired US citizenship automatically. You need to file Form N-600 to get a Certificate of Citizenship. Check the instructions for the fee-waiver document, Form I-912, to see if you can get the filing fee waived. These forms, and their instructions, are available at a helpful USCIS website, www.uscis.gov/forms. Good luck, friend.

Bottom line: If you are a US citizen already the warning doesn't apply to you!

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.