Texas Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: Would it affect someone to live in Mexico more than 6 months if resident only?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Mar 16, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
If your father is a permanent resident he should try not to stay out of the U.S. for 6 months at one time. If it does, it will delay his eligibility for naturalization. There are accommodations that can be made for the naturalization process based on age and length of time he has been a permanent residence. Consult an immigration attorney for a full analysis of his case.

Q: Legal ways I can get a green card while in year one or two at the University no matter the cost

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law, Business Formation and Business Law for Texas on
Answered on Mar 15, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
There are definitely options if you are willing to invest a significant amount of money in the USA. Feel free to contact us or another experienced immigration lawyer for assistance.

Q: What additional evidence documents are required for N400?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Mar 5, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
With the difficulty of obtaining citizenship increasing, and the fact that each case is unique, you should contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss what documents are relevant to your situation.

Q: Can my son get his old priority date ( F1 of a US citizen mom) after getting married and now he’s divorced?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Feb 28, 2019
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
When your son married, the petition that you filed on his behalf was terminated. The only way to get it reinstated is to get it annulled and try to show that the marriage was not valid in the first place. Divorce in itself is not sufficient. Otherwise you will need to file a new petition for him.

Q: What happens if I abruptly terminate my US F-1 status in the middle of the semester?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Education Law for Texas on
Answered on Feb 22, 2019
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
We recommend that you speak with your school’s DSO. Generally under the circumstances you will want to go through the proper channels so you do not jeopardize your ability to reenter the US. It is more than likely a question of notifying the proper authorities of your intentions and then following all instructions for withdrawing.

Q: Possibility of expediting EAD/AP while L1 extension pending

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Feb 22, 2019
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
It is likely that the I-765/I-131 has been approved or will be soon. If your current attorney is not responding to your inquiries, you might want to consider shifting your case to another who can request your file from the first attorney.

Q: My husband is in bastrop county jail and has an ice hold I need help to get him out

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Feb 18, 2019
Kyndra Mulder's answer
You need to call an attorney experienced in immigration and specifically in removal proceedings.

Q: Wanting to file petition I130 for fiancé. Was previously married in which he recieved his green card. Could I file again

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Feb 16, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
As long as you are legally divorced, there's no problem filing an immigration petition for a second spouse.

Q: Can I apply for naturalization 90 days before my spouse complete 3 years as citizen? He got his citizenship on 05/18/16

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Feb 14, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
To answer your question, I would want to know how long you have been a Green Card holder. Feel free to reach out to my office, or another experienced immigration attorney, to discuss your case.

Q: Im italian primary school teacher man wants to marry a morocan girl who is living in morocohow i can bring her here?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law and Gov & Administrative Law for Texas on
Answered on Feb 14, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
Are you talking about bringing her to the United States? Are you a citizen? If so, that very detailed process should be discussed with an experienced immigration attorney.

Q: I was brought to the u.s as a child I was 8 years old. I'm 24 married to a u.s citizen how do I fix my status

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Feb 12, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
The exact process that will apply to your case depends on many factors that need to be fully analyzed by an immigration attorney.

Q: The father of my child will be deported soon. What do i do to stop child support payments and get full custody?

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody and Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Feb 6, 2019
Grant St Julian III's answer
You must file a motion to modify the Order that is in place regarding child support. Talk with the attorney who represented you on the family law matter. Good luck.

Q: My daughter came to US with tourist visa and is pass due. I want make her papaers to be legal. I am American citizen.

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Feb 6, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
Without knowing how old your daughter is, it is difficult to answer that question. I recommend you contact a competent immigration attorney to discuss your case. Good luck!

Q: DACA request got denied. Any options?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Feb 5, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
If this was a renewal application you may be able to reapply. I recommend consulting with an immigration attorney to discuss options and handle the case.

Q: Hi, myself & family(wife + 2 kids) have got our GC 5 years back. Now can I apply for N400 for my kids along with mine

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Feb 4, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
If you meet all other eligibility requirements, yes. You and your wife can each apply. The process for children depends upon their ages. I suggest consulting with an immigration attorney to discuss all aspects of the case.

Q: Caught for shoplifting when I’m on F1 visa and now I got H1 visa. Can I go to my home country now for a stamping ?

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law and Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Feb 1, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
Even if the case is expunged, you will still need to disclose the arrest and charge on any immigration paperwork and be prepared to show documentation of the dismissal. Have all of that with you when you go to the consulate and it should not present a problem. I would advise a consultation with an immigration attorney to review the documentation and review any issues prior to leaving the U.S.

Q: This related to I-539 denial for change of F1 to B1/B2 status and its affect B1/B2 visa cancillation

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Jan 27, 2019
Allen C. Ladd's answer
I don't believe the USCIS action has any effect on your B1B2 visa ... but you will have to answer questions on arrival, clearing US immigration about the delay. You should be OK if you can convince them that, despite the short overstay period, you have no intention of overstaying this time. Best to bring with you proof of your work, etc. arrangements upon return to India ... with specific dates. Good luck.

Q: My green card expired a few months ago, will I have some problems to renew online?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Jan 24, 2019
Kevin L Dixler's answer
No, you should be able to renew, online. However, it may take a while for the biometrics and new card to come in the mail. You are obligated to update the card, but you are still considered a lawful permanent resident. It is best to renew before the card expires, because you can be disadvantaged, if you need to apply for a new job. Good luck.

Q: MY GREEN CARD EXPIRED A FEW MONTHS AGO. WHAT PROBLEMS CAN I HAVE IF I APPLY FOR A RENEWAL? THANKS

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Jan 24, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
You should apply for the GC renewal. You are required to have 6 months remaining on your green card when you apply for naturalization.

Q: If my family member is in the middle of getting deport and me in the military is there anyway I can help them?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Immigration Law and Military Law for Texas on
Answered on Jan 22, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
Not just by virtue of being in the military. But I suggest consulting with an immigration attorney who handles removal defense in your area to see if there are options.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.