Columbus, OH asked in Bankruptcy for Ohio

Q: If my car is in a chapter 13. If the car is payed off will a trustee adjusts payments accordingly

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers

Timothy Denison

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: Yes. However, if you are in a less than 100% repayment plan, you may still have to continue with the same payment.

Joseph Michael Romano Esq

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Cleveland, OH
  • Licensed in Ohio

A: No. Your payment is your payment unless you file a motion to modify your plan payment. That is an entirely different question. The money you pay to the Ch. 13 Trustee just goes to pay off the other creditors of your case, based on how your Chapter 13 plan is structured.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.