Oklahoma City, OK asked in Family Law for Oklahoma
[…] 6. For the death of one of the parties before the judgment in the action;

7. For unavoidable casualty or misfortune, preventing the party from prosecuting or defending;

8. For errors in a judgment, shown by an infant in twelve (12) months after arriving at full age, as prescribed in Section 700 of this title; or

9. For taking judgments upon warrants of attorney for more than was due to the plaintiff, when the defendant was not summoned or otherwise legally notified of the time and place of taking such judgment."

Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031.1, says,

"A court may correct, open, modify or vacate a judgment, decree, or appealable order on its own initiative not later than thirty (30) days after the judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title has been filed with the court clerk. Notice of the court's action shall be given as directed by the court to all affected parties."

So, if the judge complies with the above statutes when he changed his order, he is following proper procedure.

1 user found this answer helpful

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions.