Fairview, NJ asked in Bankruptcy for New Jersey

Q: I live in New Jersey and own a home. I would like to know if I file bankruptcy if I would lose my house?

Related Topics:
5 Lawyer Answers
Leonard R. Boyer
Leonard R. Boyer
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Clifton, NJ
  • Licensed in New Jersey

A: No, you do not have to lose your home. In fact by filing a Complex Chapter 13 Bankruptcy and seeking a mortgage loan modification through the Bankruptcy Court's mortgage modification. You need to retain an experienced mortgage foreclosure defense and bankruptcy attorney, who has a proven track record of success. You need to retain the best attorney you can afford.

Bruce Alexander Minnick agrees with this answer

Michael David Siegel
Michael David Siegel
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • New York, NY
  • Licensed in New Jersey

A: It depends on what it is worth, how many people are on the deed and what liens exist against it.

Bruce Alexander Minnick agrees with this answer

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: Not necessarily. You should hire an experienced bankruptcy attorney to assess your financial situation.

Bruce Alexander Minnick agrees with this answer

Karra Kingston
Karra Kingston
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Staten Island , NY

A: No you don’t have it lose your home if you file bankruptcy. It’s best to speak with a Bankruptcy lawyer who can review your case and determine which exemptions would be right for you!

Karra L. Kingston Esq.

Bruce Alexander Minnick agrees with this answer

Brian Winters
Brian Winters
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Bradley Beach, NJ
  • Licensed in New Jersey

A: Not necessarily. It depends upon many factors including how much equity is in the home. And it depends upon which chapter , 7 or 13 . You should consult with a bankruptcy attorney

Bruce Alexander Minnick agrees with this answer

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.