Milpitas, CA asked in Immigration Law for California

Q: Hello, I am a green cardholder category IR7 (as of late 2016), how long do I have to wait to apply for citizenship?

When I was 15 years old I got adopted by US citizens. Because my Visa did not show I legally entered the country as a lawful resident, I came in as a tourist then got adopted. I did not automatically get citizenship. It wasn't until I became of legal age that I obtained my permanent resident card. I know that if you're married to a US citizen it takes 3 years for you to be legible to apply for citizenship, how about if your parents are US citizens? What are my options?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Patricia C. Wall-Santiago
Patricia C. Wall-Santiago
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Fort Lauderdale, FL

A: If you did not derive US citizenship from your adoptive parents by operation of law, In order to be eligible for naturalization you need to have 5 years of lawful permanent resident status (LPR), show that you have been physically present in the US for at least 2.5 years of those five (this could be problematic), and be able to show that you have good moral character. USCIS has discretion when adjudicating these applications. When in doubt always consult an immigration attorney.

Kevin L Dixler agrees with this answer

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.