Monroe, NC asked in Estate Planning and Probate for North Carolina

Q: Is $60,000 one-year spousal allowance allowed to be deducted before division of estate between beneficiaries per will?

Mother passed away in May. Her will states that "her individual" (not joint) property is to be divided between current husband and 2 adult children from a previous marriage equally. The $60,000 spousal allowance off the top reduces adult children portions making spouses portion that much more. North Carolina statutes Article 4 30-31 states maximum spousal allowance up to $60,000 but not more than 50% of average annual net income of decedent based on 3 years prior to death. Also, per Article 4 30-15 spousal allowance to be deducted from his 1/3 share if there is a will (only comes off top if there was no will). Is that the correct understanding or are there more stipulations or other circumstances that factor into the use of spousal allowance?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Amanda Bowden Houser
Amanda Bowden Houser
Answered
  • Jacksonville, NC
  • Licensed in North Carolina

A: Considering there is a surviving spouse who arguably should have gotten everything, one would think you'd be grateful you are getting anything especially if the amount of potential reduction is a mere $60,000. Of course, if you wanna make sure you grub up as much as possible for yourself - just hire a local estate attorney.

Ashley Kevitt
Ashley Kevitt
Answered
  • Estate Planning Lawyer
  • Chapel Hill, NC

A: I believe you are confusing two separate options. A year’s allowance allows for the surviving spouse to receive the first $60,000 before paying any debts or other beneficiaries (with some exceptions).

The elective share allows for the surviving spouse, within 6 months after the estate is opened to possibly claim a larger portion of the deceased spouse’s estate. The length of marriage determines how much of a percentage to which the surviving spouse is so entitled. If the couple were married for less than five years, 15%. If the couple were married for less than 10 years, 25%. If the couple were married for less than 15 years, 33%, and if the couple were married 15 years or more, then 50%.

I would suggest you consult an estate attorney to determine the particular circumstances and options in your matter.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.