Thomaston, GA asked in Car Accidents for Georgia

Q: Can I use my fiance's uninsured motorist? We've been together for over 21 years, live together, & have an 18 yr old son?

Me, our son, & my grandson were all in the wreck & I was hurt the worst, but the person responsible for wreck doesn't have enough to cove everything. I have full coverage & was never asked or offered so I assumed it was automatically included in my full coverage insurance, but to my surprise I don't have UM.

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Peter N. Munsing
Peter N. Munsing
Answered
  • Personal Injury Lawyer
  • Wyomissing, PA

A: Contact a member of the Ga. Trial Lawyers Assn for the county where the wreck happened. They give free consults, and can best advise you. Each states law on underinsured motorist coverage varies. You may have other options.

Walter Gabriel
Walter Gabriel
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Personal Injury Lawyer
  • Atlanta, GA
  • Licensed in Georgia

A: Surprisingly for a lot of people, "full coverage" doesn't have a real definition, but generally only includes coverage for liability, comprehensive, and collision. Unfortunately, none of these includes coverage for when the driver who causes your draft is either uninsured or underinsured.

OCGA § 33-7-11 is known as Georgia's "resident relative rule." It's a long, confusing rule, but here's the gist: legal relatives who share a residence with a person who has uninsured motorist coverage are able to use that relative's UM coverage. So while it appears that you may not be able to use your fiance's UM, your 18-year-old child should be able to use her UM. If you have any questions, send me a message. Hope this helps - Walter

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.