Lawrence Township, NJ asked in Bankruptcy for New Jersey

Q: Do i need to disclose my Snap Benefits when I am filing for Bankruptcy.

I’m getting help through legal aid but the assistant that is helping me Asks me repeatedly for my snap amount and if I’m receiving any type of gov’t assistance and today I received a monthly expenses sheet to fill out and it seems she added a question herself which states amount I spend on food stamps.

Related Topics:
5 Lawyer Answers
Derek John Soltis
Derek John Soltis
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Jersey City, NJ

A: Yes. Disclose everything. Any source of income or aid needs to be disclosed to the trustee. If you qualify for SNAP odds are you well under the threshold for the means test to qualify for a chapter 7.

David Luther Woodward agrees with this answer

Leonard R. Boyer
Leonard R. Boyer
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Clifton, NJ
  • Licensed in New Jersey

A: When you file for bankruptcy, all your income and expenses, assets and liabilities must be disclosed.

Karra Kingston
Karra Kingston
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Staten Island , NY

A: Yes, you should disclose all of your income when you file bankruptcy.

Michael David Siegel
Michael David Siegel
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • New York, NY
  • Licensed in New Jersey

A: It is on the statement of income as a question. It must be disclosed, but will not throw off any calculation.

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: Yes. You must disclose ALL benefits.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.