Dumfries, VA asked in Bankruptcy for Virginia

Q: After a chapter 7 bankruptcy, if car gets repossessed does it show on credit report? Car loan was not reaffirmed.

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: It should not if it was not reaffirmed, no.

1 user found this answer helpful

Robert R Weed
Robert R Weed
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Annandale, VA
  • Licensed in Virginia

A: Good question. No, is the answer. That's why you want to avoid reaffirming a car loan, if possible. (Ford Credit will repo cars that are current if you don't reaffirm, but no other major lender does that.)

1 user found this answer helpful

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.