Highland Park, IL asked in Civil Litigation, Insurance Defense and Legal Malpractice for Illinois

Q: Does a lawyer have any recourse against the filer of a false ARDC complaint? Or does Rule 775 grant him TOTAL immunity?

Ill. Sup. Ct. R. 775 “IMMUNITY” seems to offer total protection to anyone who files an ARDC complaint against a lawyer, even if the grievance is entirely untrue and filed simply to harass the lawyer. The ARDC thoroughly investigates every claim, and it seems unfair to force lawyers to spend the significant time and effort required to protect their license and livelihood against even the most intentionally malicious and defamatory claims. QUESTION: Are there ANY exceptions to this rule? That is, is there ANY legal theory that would permit the lawyer to sue the spiteful person who filed the grievance? Or does Rule 775 mean that there's absolutely nothing the targeted lawyers can do, they must simply “take it”?

1 Lawyer Answer
Robert Shipley
Robert Shipley
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Insurance Defense Lawyer
  • Chicago, IL
  • Licensed in Illinois

A: I have read both of your questions. Rule 775 does provide that immunity in the context of ARDC communications. It is not clear if the suit you describe is a malpractice claim against you, but if so I would suggest you review with your attorney. If not involving a malpractice claim, but arising from alleged conduct in a lawsuit where you are representing one of the parties, I would consider whether the ARDC complaint arises from conduct in the lawsuit. If so and if the Court has addressed any of the same issues then, as appropriate I would incorporate into my response to the ARDC. Regardless, it is critical that your Response to the ARDC focus on facts and substance and not the motives or personality of the person making the complaint.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.