Delano, PA asked in Workers' Compensation for Pennsylvania

Q: I was given a doctors note to be off work due to carpal tunnel caused by my job. It's been 20 days and I have not heard

from employers W.C. carrier? How long does the employer have to accept or deny my claim?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Richard Alan Jaffe
Richard Alan Jaffe
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Workers' Compensation Lawyer
  • Philadelphia, PA
  • Licensed in Pennsylvania

A: I am sorry to hear about your recent work injury.

Assuming you provided prompt Notice of your injury to your Supervisor or Employer their Workers Compensation Carrier has 21 days to either acknowledge or deny your Claim in accordance with Section 406.1(a) of the Act.

If it has now been 21 days and you still have not heard from the Workers Compensation Carrier, it is my recommendation that you promptly contact an Attorney who is a Certified Specialist in Workers Compensation Law to discuss your rights and remedies. The Initial Consultation should be Free of Charge, and most Attorneys will accept your case on a Contingent Fee Agreement.

Timothy Belt agrees with this answer

Timothy Belt
Timothy Belt
Answered
  • Workers' Compensation Lawyer
  • Hazleton, PA
  • Licensed in Pennsylvania

A: The employer and/or it's workers' compensation carrier only have 21 days to accept or deny your claim. If they fail to do so, you will need to file a Claim Petition and prove that you suffered an injury in the course and scope of your employment resulting in wage loss. This is a complicated process, so I would suggest that you obtain the services of a workers' compensation attorney in your area.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.