Spotswood, NJ asked in Employment Law for New Jersey

Q: Can an employer in NJ force an office worker back into the office one day a week under EO 107?

Under EO 107, paragraphs 10 and 11 offices must provide telework options for employees where practicable.

With this EO in place today, October 15 2020, can an employer tell an employee who was working remotely that they must come into the office for one day per week, working remotely the other 4 days?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Lisa I. Fried-Grodin
Lisa I. Fried-Grodin
Answered
  • PARSIPPANY, NJ
  • Licensed in New Jersey

A: If an employee has a need to work from home for a medical reason (COVID-19 or otherwise) including pregnancy, to quarantine, to take care of a sick family member or to care for a child who has to participate in school at home, the employee could have rights to request a full work from home schedule under various state and federal laws. However unless one of those scenarios are present, an employer in New Jersey would be permitted to require employees to report into the office if they take measures to minimize potential exposure to COVID-19 for those working in the office.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.