Bronx, NY asked in Bankruptcy for New Jersey

Q: I was told My chapter 13 case was dismissed because my lender was not agreeable to resetting my timetable for payment

I know the trustee was asking for a consent order for adequate protection payments for months..i been in bankruptcy for about 5 months why would the timetable have to be reset

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Michael David Siegel
Michael David Siegel
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • New York, NY
  • Licensed in New Jersey

A: Because the money did not add up to pay off the arrears, or your surplus of income was higher to pay it faster. The question is why were you in Chapter 13 in the first place, and whether you should re-file, or do a modification in state court.

Timothy Denison agrees with this answer

Leonard R. Boyer
Leonard R. Boyer
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Clifton, NJ
  • Licensed in New Jersey

A: I do not know whether or not you are represented by an experienced Bankruptcy attorney, or not, but if you are, then all your questions need to be directed to the attorney. Otherwise, you must retain counsel and have a document review and discussion of your present situation in order to provide meaningful advice and options. During this pandemic, you have a choice of either seeing your attorney in person or by way of a secure state of the art Zoom Video Conference. So you don’t have to be restricted by geography anymore in terms of choosing an attorney. You can “Meet” your attorney online for an initial strategy session from the comfort of your own home. Through mail, e-mail and electronic filing almost everything can be done without leaving your home, for most types of cases. Pick the best attorney you can find and remember one rule: a good attorney is generally never cheap, and a cheap attorney is generally never good so don't choose based on price.

Timothy Denison agrees with this answer

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.