Q: My granddaughter lived with me from age 1 month to almost 5. Her parents now have 50/50 custody. She is now 8 and hates.
[…] Q: My granddaughter lived with me from age 1 month to almost 5. Her parents now have 50/50 custody. She is now 8 and hates.
Being with her mother and wants to live with me . Would this be possible thru court we are in texas
A:
In order for you to sue for custody you would have to have what is called standing.
It is likely that too much time has passed in order for you to have standing. Texas Family Code Section 102.003 (the standing statute) provides, in relevant part:
(a) An original suit may be filed at any time by:
...
(9) a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition;
...
(11) a person with whom the child and the child's guardian, managing conservator, or parent have resided for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition if the child's guardian, managing conservator, or parent is deceased at the time of the filing of the petition;
There is another "standing" statute for grandparents to obtain custody, but you would practically have to show child abuse in order to get it. Section 102.004 provides: