Aynor, SC asked in Criminal Law for South Carolina

Q: It's 0373-Obscene / Participation in preparation of obscene material prohibited a felony in the state of south carolina?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Stephen Grooms
Stephen Grooms
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Licensed in South Carolina

A: This charge is a misdemeanor offense that carries up to 1 year in prison and could require the sex offender registry and/or an ankle monitor if a minor child is involved in the underlying offense.

https://www.sccourts.org/cdr/displayCDRcode.cfm?CDRcode=373

Ryan D Templeton agrees with this answer

Ryan D Templeton
Ryan D Templeton
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Summerville, SC
  • Licensed in South Carolina

A: SECTION 16-15-325. Participation in preparation of obscene material prohibited; penalties.

Any individual who knowingly:

(a) photographs himself or any other individual or animal for purposes of preparing an obscene film, photograph, negative, slide, videotapes, motion picture, or digital electronic files for the purpose of dissemination; or

(b) models, poses, acts, or otherwise assists in the preparation of any obscene film, photograph, negative, slide, videotapes, motion picture, or digital electronic files for the purpose of dissemination is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than one year and fined not more than one thousand dollars.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.