Columbus, OH asked in Estate Planning and Elder Law for Ohio

Q: If a married Sr Citizen passes & they have a vehicle only titled in their name.Can it be retitled in someone else's name

Other then the living spouse? The living spouse is 82 and may need state assistance in the future. We don't want her to get refused assistance by not selling the van for money. Her son would like the van transferred to him. She's disabled and he's living with her to help now. So can the title transfer to him and if so, how when owners deceased? Thanks a bunch for your response.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Andrew Popp
Andrew Popp
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Estate Planning Lawyer
  • Ravenna, OH
  • Licensed in Ohio

A: Unless there was a TOD on file for the vehicle, then it will require probate in order to transfer the title to the van. The vehicle will be transferred to whomever is named in the Will, or whom is required under Ohio's rule of descent and distribution if there is no Will. See Section 2105.06 of the Ohio Revised Code. (Link below). If you are trying to preserve her eligibility for any needs based programs, then additional factors need to be considered on what you do after it is in her name. You need to sit down with an attorney to look at your situation and advise you of the best way to proceed.

Best of luck.

https://codes.ohio.gov/ohio-revised-code/section-2105.06

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.