Fort Lauderdale, FL asked in Uncategorized for Florida

Q: Can you vote for annual Board of directors via zoom?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Michael  Mayoral
PREMIUM
Michael Mayoral
Answered
  • Coral Gables, FL
  • Licensed in Florida

A: Section 718, Florida Statutes is the law that governs condominium associations in Florida. Section 718.112(2)(b)(5), Florida Statutes allows the board of directors or the association committee to meet via telephone, real-time videoconferencing, or real-time electronic or video communication.

This statute also allows the board or committee members who attend via those platforms to vote as if physically present. However, this provision also requires that a speaker must be used so that the board or committee member conversations can be heard by the board or committee members who attend in person and any other unit owners present at the meeting.

Additionally, Section 718.112(2)(c), Florida Statutes allows unit owners to attend all board meetings, with exceptions for board meetings to discuss attorney-client privileged or personnel matters. This right to attend all “open” board meetings include the right to speak at the meetings with reference to all designated agenda items.

The board can keep meeting through Zoom. However, it must also provide a physical location where unit owners who do not have access to Zoom can attend the meeting in-person. Also, it is not enough to provide in-person access to the meeting.

The association must make sure that there is a speaker or some other system that will allow any board members or unit owners who attend in-person to be able to interact and speak with the board members on Zoom.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.