Pleasantville, NJ asked in Copyright and Communications Law for New Jersey

Q: Is background music copyrighted if Video live feeding a parade to a YouTube channel?

I plan on Live feeding the Mummers Day Parade in Pennsylvania to my Youtube channel. The marching bands play music and there is other background music in the parade. Would those music sources be considered "fair use" for News Reporting of the event?

My channel is mostly outdoor adventures, Product Reviews, and showing people safe and fun places to go.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Leonard R. Boyer
Leonard R. Boyer
Answered
  • Clifton, NJ
  • Licensed in New Jersey

A: This is not a simple question and it may not be cost-effective to retain counsel. But you need to play it safe and make sure you have written consent to record. Fair use is a complex issue. Your channel is for profit, and unless you have the proper corporate entity for your YouTube channel, you could be held personally liable for what you broadcast on your channel. You are not protected by Section 230 of the Communications Decency Act. Pick the best attorney you can find and remember one rule: a good attorney is generally never cheap, and a cheap attorney is generally never good so don't choose based on price.

1 user found this answer helpful

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.