Asked in Landlord - Tenant for Florida

Q: Can my landlord evict us through a text message, and schedule a showing of the house while we are still paying rent

The landlord is trying to evict us even though we are current and up to date on rent. They are only texting eviction notice and today they text me saying they have scheduled a showing for tomorrow at 9am , even though we are still paying rent every month and are currently living in the home. The landlords say that because we've had to pay rent late, (but always by the end of the month), plus the late fee, due to Covid and job loss plus, that's why they are trying to evict us. We've tried several times to talk to them, ask them to speak face to face, but they never do they only want to talk through text messages. Even when my husband was out of work for several months and then could only find temporary work with significant pay cuts, we have always made sure they had all of the rent plus the late fee by the end of the month. We just want to know our rights, especially since they now text us and told us they are showing the house at 9am tomorrow, where we stand. Can we refuse to let them

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Linda Liang
Linda Liang
Answered
  • Boca Raton, FL
  • Licensed in Florida

A: Landlord must send notice to you and provide proof to the court. Text message is not a proper notice under Section 83.56(3), Florida Statutes. You are not required to accommodate the showing because you are legal possessor of the premise.

1 user found this answer helpful

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.