Monticello, NY asked in Bankruptcy for New York

Q: Chapter 7 Bankruptcy. Is it legal to contact other named creditors in advance of the meeting of creditors?

I'm a named unsecured creditor for a debtor (a general contractor / builder) and I suspect that there may be a pattern of fraud on the part of the debtor.

I'd like to contact other creditors to see if there is a pattern of fraud. I understand that there if there is, that would do two things:

1) Open up the debtor's personal assets for distribution amongst the creditors

2) Possibly result in criminal proceedings against the debtor.

Is it ok for me to contact the other creditors to help establish a pattern of fraud?

Thanks

Related Topics:
3 Lawyer Answers
Stuart Nachbar
PREMIUM
Stuart Nachbar
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Livingston, NJ
  • Licensed in New York

A: Yes, it is acceptable for creditors to speak with each other.

1 user found this answer helpful

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: Yes. You can talk to the other creditors.

1 user found this answer helpful

Carl Cottone Esq
Carl Cottone Esq
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Brooklyn, NY
  • Licensed in New York

A: I am not aware of any bankruptcy rule or statutory provision that precludes creditors contacting or speaking with each other.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.