Philadelphia, PA asked in Family Law and Child Custody for New Jersey
[…] My son broke up with his girlfriend and now she is planning on moving out of state to live with her family and is taking their child with her even though he's tried talking to her about it saying he doesn't want that to happen because he will never see him. He can't even see his son without her permission or having to go to her house and on her terms. They have never been to court yet. She is planning on leaving this weekend

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers

A: Tell him to retain a qualified family law attorney:

N.J.S.A. 9:2-2 states the following:

When the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the custody and maintenance of the minor children of parents divorced, separated or living separate, and such children are natives of this State, or have resided five years within its limits, they shall not be removed out of its jurisdiction against their own consent, if of suitable age to signify the same, nor while under that age without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order. The court, upon application of any person on behalf of such minors, may require such security and issue such writs and processes as shall be deemed proper to effect the purposes of this section.

A: You are writing from PA and therefore I am not sure if your son and their child live in PA or live in NJ.

If they live in PA, you need to consult with a PA family law attorney as to the rules governing relocation.