Stony Brook, NY asked in Landlord - Tenant for New York

Q: If you want to evict squatters in New York State, how many days to quit the premises must the Notice to Quit indicate?

Related Topics:
3 Lawyer Answers
Sandra M. Colatosti
Sandra M. Colatosti
Answered
  • ALBANY, NY
  • Licensed in New York

A: 10 days

Roland Godfrey Ottley and Steven Warren Smollens agree with this answer

Steven Warren Smollens
Steven Warren Smollens
Answered
  • Landlord Tenant Lawyer
  • New York, NY
  • Licensed in New York

A: Dear Stony Brook Property Owner:

How do you know that person is a "squatter"? Lawyers wrestle with the facts associated with defining status.

"...§ 713. Grounds where no landlord-tenant relationship exists. A special

proceeding may be maintained under this article after a ten-day notice

to quit has been served upon the respondent in the manner prescribed in

section 735, upon the following grounds:

3. He or the person to whom he has succeeded has intruded into or

squatted upon the property without the permission of the person entitled

to possession and the occupancy has continued without permission or

permission has been revoked and notice of the revocation given to the

person to be removed..." [https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/RPA/713].

Daniel Michael Luisi agrees with this answer

Roland Godfrey Ottley
Roland Godfrey Ottley pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
Answered
  • Landlord Tenant Lawyer
  • New York, NY
  • Licensed in New York

A: 10 days notice.

Steven Warren Smollens agrees with this answer

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.