Brooklyn, NY asked in Landlord - Tenant for New York
[…] Brooklyn, NY asked in Landlord - Tenant for New York

Q: I was applying to a house to rent. Upon my denial of my application, I “had a history of being evicted” and I never was

Is that possible? And what could be the steps I take because I already terminated my job and current lease

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers

A: New York Real Property Law Section 227-f provides as follows:

"No landlord of a residential premises shall refuse to rent or offer a lease to a potential tenant on the basis that the potential tenant was involved in a past or pending landlord tenant action or summary proceeding..."

So, yes, it would be illegal to deny your application on the basis of a prior eviction. However, enforcement power is granted solely to the New York Attorney General. Private parties may not bring an action in court against the landlord under this law.