San Clemente, CA asked in Public Benefits and Business Law for California
[…] Is an email ballot to be mailed in and opened during the meeting sufficient?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer

A: The law allows for voting by mail or email, but the question of whether a particular organization can take advantage of those methods depends on certain facts.

To start with "unless prohibited in the articles or bylaws, any action which may be taken at any regular or special meeting of members may be taken without a meeting if the corporation distributes a written ballot to every member entitled to vote on the matter." (Corporations Code Section 5517). That ballot "shall set forth the proposed action, provide an opportunity to specify approval or disapproval of any proposal, and provide a reasonable time within which to return the ballot to the corporation." Plus, the ballots can be sent and received electronically "unless otherwise provided by the articles or bylaws and if approved by the board of directors."