Keller, TX asked in Child Custody and Family Law for Texas
[…] Keller, TX asked in Child Custody and Family Law for Texas

Q: Does my divorce decree have to explicitly say I can or cannot visit my child for school lunch?

I love my child & want to visit him during his school lunch, my child wants this as well. My ex says I'm forbidden to visit during lunch because the decree doesn't mention lunch. I know that Texas Family Code Sec. 153.073 says

"(a) Unless limited by court order, a parent appointed as a conservator of a child has at all times the right: (5) to consult with school officials concerning the child's welfare and educational status, including school activities; (6) to attend school activities, including school lunches, performances, and field trips;"

My divorce decree on (6) says: "to attend school activities;" ending with the semicolon. I assumed that ending with a semicolon meant Texas Family Code (lunch, field trips, performances) elaborates on that.